Is your surname Corbin?

Research the Corbin family

Alice Corbin's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Corbin

991,860 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Corbin (Eltonhead)

Also Known As: "Alice (Eltonhead) Burnham Corbin Creek"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eltonhead, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Middlesex, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Eltonhead and Anne Eltonhead
Wife of Roland or Rowland Burnham; Henry Corbin and Capt. Henry Creek
Mother of John Burnham; Thomas Burnham; Eleanor Burnham; Francis Burnham; Laetitia "Lettice" Lee and 8 others
Sister of Richard Eltonhead; Martha Conway; William Eltonhead; Katherine Meers; Elizabeth Parham and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Corbin

in 1645, the sibling quintet of Jane, Agatha, Martha, Eleanor and Alice emigrated to America and their Uncle William was charged with finding them suitable husbands. This he dutifully did within the states of Virginia and Maryland. However, as the grooms were middle-aged, most of the young sisters were widowed within ten to fifteen years.

The youngest of them, Alice Eltonhead, is said to have waited until her sixteenth birthday in order to marry wealthy, middle-aged tobacco planter Rowland Burnham, who owned a large tract of land within Middlesex County. Burnham died in 1656 after Alice had given him three sons and a daughter. She quickly married Henry Corbin (pictured left) who was killed during an Indian uprising in 1676 and Alice remarried again in 1677.

There have been many notable descendants of the five Eltonhead sisters from Sutton. Politician James Madison {1751-1836} is often considered the "father of the constitution" and was the great-great grandson of Martha. In 1809 Madison (pictured right) became the fourth American president and is to this day remembered through Madison Avenue and Madison Square Gardens in New York City, James Madison University in Virginia and by countless counties and towns in the United States that also bear his name.

Confederate general Robert E. Lee {1807-1870} was a descendant of Alice and the present US president, Barack Obama {1961- }, can also claim his lineage from the Eltonheads. President Obama, who between 1992 and 2004 taught constitutional law and General Lee, who rebelled against the American constitution, are fifth cousins, eight times removed.

==

Alice Eltonhead was born at Eltonhead in 1630. She was married to her first husband, Virginia planter Rowland Burnham long enough to have three sons and a daughter. Rowland made out his will in 1655 when he was planning a voyage to London. On 25 July 1656 his 26-year-old widow married Henry Corbin, third son of Thomas Corbin and Winifred Grosvenor Corbin of Hall End in Warwickshire, England. The Maryland Provincial Court Records for 1654 show Henry Corbin trying to collect two debts -- one for 1,200 pounds of tobacco and the other for 1001 Musk Ratt skins. He was using skins to make hats in London -- where he called himself a draper.

Sources

  1. Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 2 p. 123

Links

view all 19

Alice Corbin's Timeline

1627
1627
Eltonhead, Lancashire, England
1645
July 25, 1645
Age 18
Lancaster,Virginia,USA
1645
Age 18
Virginia, United States
1645
Age 18
1646
1646
Age 19
1648
1648
Age 21
1650
1650
Age 23
1652
1652
Age 25
1657
August 25, 1657
Age 30
Stratfordshire, England
1660
February 14, 1660
Age 33
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia