Is your surname Coxe?

Research the Coxe family

Alice Coxe's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Coxe

87,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alice Coxe

Also Known As: "Grantham-Wise", "Perkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in North Atlantic Ocean
Immediate Family:

Wife of Moses Cox
Mother of Moses Cox, Jr.; John Coxe; Alice Coxe; Sarah Norris; Rachel Coxe and 2 others

Managed by: GM
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Coxe

Her birth place may also have been Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England.

From The History of the Town of Hampton, NH from its Settlement in 1638 to Autumn of 1892, p. 57 :

"The Wreck of the Rivermouth"

In autumn 1657, " a vessel sailed from our river, 10/20 bound for Boston, with 8 people from Hampton. Soon after leaving the harbor, the vessel either capsized or foundered and all on board were drowned. On board was Alice, wife of Moses Cox and John Cox, their son 'and is supposed their only child.'"

Note : The above statement that John was their only child could not have been true since there were a number of children born to Moses before the death of Alice. John was the youngest of their 5 children.

The entry in the Town Records was "The sad hand of God upon 8 persons goeing in a vessell by sea from Hampton to boston. Who were all swallowed up in the ocean soon after they were out of the harbour."

Norfolk County Records state "a boate going out of Hampton River was cast away and the psens all drowned who were in number eight; Em Hilliar, Jon. Philbrick and An Philbrick his wife; Sarah Philbrick there daughter; Alice, the wyfe of Moses Cox, and John Cox, his sonne, Robert Read; who all perished in ye sea ye 20th of the 8 mo. 1657."

--------------------

Birth 1628

Gender Female

Died 20 Oct 1657 Lost at sea

Person ID I2178 Lythgoe-Donaldson

Last Modified 11 Oct 2007

 

Father Humphrey WISE, b. 1591, Of Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts , d. 1638, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts

Mother Susan\Susanna TIDD, b. Abt 1592/1611, d. Abt 1678

Family ID F3385 Group Sheet

 

Family Moses Cox, b. 18 Jul 1630, Hampton, Eng, England , d. 28 May 1687, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire

Married 1639/1640 Of Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Sealed S (LDS) 16 Apr 1948 ARIZO

Children 1. John Cox (Coxe), d. 20 Oct 1657, at sea

 2. Sarah Cox 
 3. Rachel Cox,   b. Abt 1644, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire ,   d. Aft 1705, Rockingham, NH  
 4. Mary Cox (Coxe),   b. Abt 1644,   d. Aft Jul 1707 

5. Moses Coxe (Cox), Jr., b. 2 Nov 1649, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire


Family ID F965 Group Sheet

 

Notes From the New England Historical Genealogical Society Vol. ! P. 192: "A boat going out of Hampton River, was cast away and the p'sons, all drowned who were number eight: em. Hillier, Jon Philbrook and An Philbrook his wife; Sarah Philbrook their daughter; Alice the wife of Moses Coxe, and John Coxe his sonne, Robert Read; who all perished in ye sea ye 20th of the 8th Mo. 1657."



            
view all 11

Alice Coxe's Timeline

1608
1608
England
1620
July 18, 1620
Age 12
Hampton, Hampshire, England
1638
1638
Age 30
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1640
1640
Age 32
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1640
Age 32
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1642
1642
Age 34
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1642
Age 34
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1644
1644
Age 36
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1647
1647
Age 39
Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine, United States
1657
August 20, 1657
Age 49
North Atlantic Ocean