Is your surname Howlett?

Research the Howlett family

Alice Howlett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alice Howlett (French)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Assington, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas French, Sr.; Thomas French; Susan French and Susan Riddlesdale
Wife of Sgt. Thomas Howlett
Mother of Sarah Cummings; Thomas Howlett, Jr.; Alice Cummings (Howlett); Mary Perley; John Howlett and 3 others
Sister of Thomas French, Jr.; Dorcas Peake; Susan French; Ann French; Abbe French and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Howlett

Alice French was born on April 9, 1610 in Assington, Suffolk County, England. She was one of eight children born to Thomas French and Susan Riddlesdale. Alice came to America with her brother Thomas. About 1634 Alice married Thomas Howlett in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. They were the parents of Alice, Thomas and Samuel. Alice died on June 26, 1666 in Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts.Thomas French was baptized on October 11, 1584 in Bures, St. Mary Parish, England. Thomas married Susan Riddlesdale on September 5, 1608 in Assington, Suffolk County, England. Thomas and Susan were the parents of Thomas, Alice, Dorcas, Susan, Anne, Margaret, John and Mary. Thomas died before November 5, 1639 in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts.

--------------------

this is the date of her baptism, so she was born a bit before Apr. 9, 1610.

view all 35

Alice Howlett's Timeline

1610
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Suffolk, England
April 9, 1610
Assington, Sfflk, Engl
1610
Assington, Suffolk, England