Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Alice West's Geni Profile

Records for Alice West

45,363,628 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice West (FitzHerbert)

Also Known As: "Lady Alice /Fitz-Herbert/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hempston, Devon, England
Death: Died in Christchurch, Hampshire, England
Place of Burial: Christchurch, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reginald FitzHerbert and Joan Hakluyt
Wife of Sir Thomas West of Hampton Cantilupe
Mother of Margaret Shireburn; Sir Thomas West, 1st Baron West of Oakhanger; Eleanor FitzHerbert and Reginald West
Sister of Sir Edmond FitzHerbert

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Alice West

The profile picture shows the burial location of Alice, her husband, and their son Thomas.

Alice FitzHerbert was the daughter of Reynold (or Reginald in some texts) FitzHerbert. She married Sir Thomas West, son of Sir Thomas West and Eleanor Cantelupe. She died circa 1 September 1395.

Reynold FitzHerbert, of Midsomer Norton, Somerset, was of Magna Carta Surety descent and descendant of Charlemagne.

Children of Alice Fitzherbert and Sir Thomas West: Sir Thomas West, 1st Lord West d. 19 Apr 1405, and Eleanor West.

Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1075. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links to additional material

Find A Grave Memorial # 79581285 - gives burial location as Christchurch Priory Churchyard, Dorset, England.

view all

Alice West's Timeline

1309
1309
Stonyhurst, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1332
1332
Hempston, Devon, England
1358
1358
Age 26
Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1362
1362
Age 30
Oakhanger,Selborne,Hampshire,England
1395
September 1, 1395
Age 63
Christchurch, Hampshire, England
????
????
????
Christchurch, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom