Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Alice Browne's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Browne

2,246,670 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Browne (Gage)

Also Known As: "Alys (Gage) Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surrey, UK
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: Battle,Sussex,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Gage, KG, MP and Philippa Gage
Wife of Sir Anthony Browne, MP
Mother of William Browne, Esq.; Mary Capell; Elizabeth Browne; Anthony Browne, KG, PC, 1st Viscount Montagu; Francis Browne and 4 others
Sister of Sir Edward Gage; James Gage, of Bentley; Ann Thatcher; Robert Gage, MP; William Gage and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Browne

Born: ABT 1506, Bechworth, Surrey, England

Died: 31 Mar 1540, England

Father: John GAGE of Firle Place (Sir Knight)

Mother: Phillippa GUILDFORD

Married: Anthony BROWNE (Sir Knight) ABT 1525, Sussex, England

Children:

1. Anthony BROWNE (1º V. Montague)

2. William BROWNE of Elsing

3. Mabel BROWNE (C. Kildare)

4. Mary BROWNE

5. Henry BROWNE

6. Francis BROWNE

7. Lucy BROWNE -------------------- Born: ABT 1506, Bechworth, Surrey, England

Died: 31 Mar 1540, England

Father: John GAGE of Firle Place (Sir Knight)

Mother: Phillippa GUILDFORD

Married: Anthony BROWNE (Sir Knight) ABT 1525, Sussex, England

Children:

1. Anthony BROWNE (1º V. Montague)

2. William BROWNE of Elsing

3. Mabel BROWNE (C. Kildare)

4. Mary BROWNE

5. Henry BROWNE

6. Francis BROWNE

7. Lucy BROWNE

---

view all 19

Alice Browne's Timeline

1506
1506
Surrey, UK
1526
1526
Age 20
Easebourne, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1527
1527
Age 21
near Easebourne, Sussex, England
1528
November 29, 1528
Age 22
Midhurst, Sussex, England
1528
Age 22
Cowdray Park,Eastbourne ,Sussex England
1530
1530
Age 24
Cowdray, Sussex, England
1532
1532
Age 26
Cowdray Park,Eastbourne ,Sussex England
1534
1534
Age 28
Cowdray Park,Eastbourne ,Sussex England
1538
1538
Age 32
Easebourne, Sussex, England
1540
March 31, 1540
Age 34
England