Alice Treat (Gaylord) (1594 - 1670) MP

‹ Back to Treat surname

Is your surname Treat?

Research the Treat family

Alice Treat's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Treat

2,352,174 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alwyn"
Birthplace: Pitminster, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Occupation: A Hugenot
Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Alice Treat (Gaylord)

Alice Gaylord Treat Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: May 10, 1594 Pitminster Somerset, England Death: unknown Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA

The immigrant ancestor of the Treat Family of Wethersfield, Conn. She m. Richard Treat in England on Apr. 27, 1615 and d. at Wethersfield, Conn. after Feb. 1668/9.


Family links:

Children:
 Honor Treat Deming (1615 - 1705)*
 Susanna Treat Webster (1629 - 1705)*
 James Treat (1634 - 1709)*

Spouse:
 Richard Treat (1584 - 1670)
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34189931

-------------------- (f/g) Alice Gaylord Treat Birth: May 10, 1594 Pitminster Somerset, England Death: unknown Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Alice Gaylord, the immigrant ancestor of the Treat Family of Wethersfield, Conn., bapt. May 10, 1594 at Pitminster, Somersetshire, England. She was the dau. of Hugh Gaylord and d. after Feb. 1668/9 at Wethersfield, Conn.

On Apr. 27, 1615 at St. Andrew and St. Mary Church at Pitminster, Alice m. Richard Treat, Aug. 28, 1584 at St. Andrew and St. Mary Church at Pitminister, s. of Robert and Honora Treat. He d. testate at Wethersfield, Conn. betw. Feb. 13, 1668/9, the date of his will, and Mar. 3, 1669/70 when his will was proved.

(bio by: Don Blauvelt) 

Family links:

Spouse:
 Richard Treat (1584 - 1670)
Children:
 Honor Treat Deming (1616 - 1705)*
 Johanna Treat Hollister (1618 - 1694)*
 Sarah Treat Canfield (1620 - 1673)*
 Richard Treat (1623 - 1693)*
 Robert Treat (1625 - 1710)*
 Susanna Treat Webster (1629 - 1705)*
 James Treat (1634 - 1709)

Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34189931 -tcd

view all 45

Alice Treat's Timeline

1594
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somerset, England
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somerset, England
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somersetshire, Engl, (Bapt)
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somerset, England, (Bapt)
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somersetshire, Engl, (bapt)
May 10, 1594
England
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somersetshire, Engl, (Bapt)
May 10, 1594
May 10, 1594
Pitminster, Somerset, England