Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Alice Gerard's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Gerard

1,007,605 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Gerard (Boteler)

Nicknames: "Botiler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewsey Hall, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Kingsley, Runcon, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Boteler, Baron Warrington; John Butler; Alice de Plumpton and Alice Butler
Wife of John Gerard and Sir John Gerard, of Kingsley
Mother of Constance Stone and Sir Peter Gerard
Sister of Sir William le Boteler, Baron of Warrington; Margaret de Dutton and Elizabeth Boteler
Half sister of Margaret de Sherburne and Joan de Sherburne

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Alice Gerard (Boteler)

  • Alice Boteler1,2
  • F, b. circa 1385, d. 27 February 1441
  • Father Sir John Boteler, Baron Warrington, Sheriff of Lancashire3 b. c 1328, d. bt Apr 1399 - Jan 1400
  • Mother Alice Plumpton3 b. c 1335, d. a 6 Nov 1408
  • Alice Boteler was born circa 1385 at of Bewsey, Lancashire, England. A contract for the marriage of Alice Boteler and John Gerard, Esq. was signed in 1402; They had 1 son (Peter) and 1 daughter (Constance).2 Alice Boteler died on 27 February 1441.
  • Family John Gerard, Esq. b. 1386, d. 6 Nov 1431
  • Children
    • Constance Gerard+4 b. 1402, d. a 1468
    • Sir Peter Gerard+ b. c 1407, d. 26 Mar 1447
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4737] Unknown author, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Ormerod, 1819, p. 62; Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 4th Ed., by F. L. Weis, p. 130; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1079.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 266.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 265.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 4.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p549.htm#i16494
  • ____________
  • Alice BUTLER
  • Died: 27 Feb 1441/2
  • Father: John Le BOTELER of Warrington (Sir)
  • Mother: Alice PLUMPTON
  • Married 1: John GERARD of Kingsley (Sir) (b. 1386 - d. 6 Nov 1431) (son of Thomas Gerard of Bryn and Isabel ?) ABT 1402, Bryn, Frodsham, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. John GERARD (b. 1400 - d. ABT 1431)
    • 2. Constance GERARD (b. 1402 - d. ABT 1467) (m. Alexander Standish)
    • 3. Peter GERARD (Sir) (b. 1404) (m. Isabel Strangeways)
  • Married 2: Thomas LEIGH of Addington (b. 1388 - d. 1439) (son of John De Leigh and Isabel ?) ABT 1410, Addington, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 3. Mabel LEIGH (b. 1411) (m. Thomas Hatch)
    • 5. Thomas LEIGH of Addington (b. 1415 - d. 23 Apr 1509) (m. Ellen Le Bruen)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER4.htm#Alice BUTLER1
  • _____________
  • Alice Boteler
  • F, #322662
  • Last Edited=2 Dec 2008
  • Alice Boteler is the daughter of Sir John Boteler and Alice de Plumpton.
  • Child of Alice Boteler and John Gerard
    • 1.Constance Gerard+
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p32267.htm#i322662
  • ____________________
  • Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E. Pg.163
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA163&lpg=PA163&dq=Alexander+Standish+1445&source=bl&ots=9jCdsFMuAt&sig=Tj79bMmVukSQPVHLBIceumVmkT0&hl=en&ei=Xt-jTIzJHsL88AbSl42RCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDIQ6AEwCQ#v=snippet&q=gerard&f=false
  • 30. Alice de Plumpton, by (2), living 21 Mar. 1400; m. (1) 1352 Sir Richard Shireburne (Sherburne), Knt., of Aighton, d. 1361, son of Sir John Shireburne; m. (2) 1364, Sir John (Robert?) Boteler of Bewsey in Warrington, co. Lancaster, d. 1400, son of William le Boteler of Bewsey and Elizabeth de Havering, dau. of Nicholas de Havering. Sir John Boteler was M.P. 1366, 1372, 1376-1378, 1380, Knight of the Shire of Lancaster 1388, 1397-1398, Baron of Warrington 1380-1400; fought in Gascony 1369-1370, in Aquitaine 1372-1373.
    • 31. Alice Boteler, d. 27 Feb. 1441/2; m. John Gerard of Kingsley and Bryn, b. 1386, d. 6 Nov. 1431, lord of the manors of Kingsley and Bryn, 1416-1431.
      • 32. Constance Gerard, b. 1402, living 1468; m. abt. 1421-3, Sir Alexander Standish of Standish, d. 1445, eldest son of Lawrence Standish and Lora Pilkington. (Marriage settlement between Lawrence de Standish and John Gerard of Bryn that Alexander his son shall marry Constance, dau. of the said John Gerard, in Earwaker, The Standish family of Standish...Charters and Deeds (Manchester, 1898).
  • Pg.209
  • 34. Sir Thomas Gerard, of Kingsley & Bryn, co. Lancaster, knight of the shire 1384, 1388, 1394, d. 1416 s. Sir Peter Gerard, Knt., d. 1380; m. Isabel.
    • 35. John Gerard, of Kingsley & Bryn, b. abt. 1386 (age 30 at d. of father), d. 6 Nov. 1431; m. (contr. 1402) Alice Boteler, d. 27 Feb. 1441/2.
      • 36. Sir Peter Gerard, Knt., of Kinsley & Bryn, b. 1407, d. 26 Mar 1447; m. Isabel (Isabella) Strangeways, liv. 1447 (perhaps) dau. of Thomas Strangeways.
  • ----------------

"Of Warrington Lancaster, England"

view all

Alice Gerard's Timeline

1375
1375
Warrington, Lancashire, England
1402
1402
Age 27
Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1402
Age 27
Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1407
May 2, 1407
Age 32
Brynhill Brindle, Chorley, Lancashire, England,
1441
February 27, 1441
Age 66
Kingsley, Runcon, Cheshire, England
????