Alice Hutchinson (Walcott) (c.1636 - 1714)

‹ Back to Hutchinson surname

Is your surname Hutchinson?

Research the Hutchinson family

Alice Hutchinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "bennett"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
Death: Died in Northampton Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Managed by: Gwen Robinson
Last Updated:

About Alice Hutchinson (Walcott)

Francis Bennet-Inventory, 4 Dec 1655.

Prized by John Lewis and Ralph Sames, of Boston, ye 15th; 11 mo; 1655.

Amt. 40.08 pounds. Debts due Sampson Shoare, Mathew Barnet; Good Walker,

brick maker, Good Clarke, Ironmonger, Thomas Nocke, Edward Couzens, John

George; Power of Administration granted to Alice late wife of Bennett in

behalf of her self and children. 7 Feb 1655/56. -deposed the same day.

Source:

Francis Bennet's estate, in Register, V. 9, #2, (April, 1855) p. 142. in

an article called, "Abstracts of Early Wills".

One thing, the inventory was taken on Dec. 4, 1655, that is not date of

his death; they would not have taken inventory the same day he died. So

we need to correct our records for his death, to read before Dec. 4, 1655.

Married by Governor John Endicott. She was the widow of Francis Bennett of

Boston, Massachusetts. They were married in 1650. -------------------- According to http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/a/u/Rosanne-R-Haugland/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0332.html

Alice Walcott (b. Abt. 1630, d. January 10, 1713/14) Alice Walcott (daughter of William Walcott and Alice Ingersoll) was born Abt. 1630 in England ?, and died January 10, 1713/14 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA. She married (1) Francis Bennett on Abt. 1649 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA. She married (2) Ralph Hutchinson on August 08, 1656 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA.

More About Alice Walcott and Francis Bennett: Marriage: Abt. 1649, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA.

More About Alice Walcott and Ralph Hutchinson: Marriage: August 08, 1656, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA.

Children of Alice Walcott and Francis Bennett are: Mary Bennett, b. July 1650, d. date unknown. James Bennett, b. February 14, 1651/52, d. date unknown. Elizabeth Bennett, b. December 20, 1652, d. date unknown. Elizabeth Bennett II, b. December 1654, d. date unknown.

Children of Alice Walcott and Ralph Hutchinson are: +John Hutchinson, b. 1658, Boston, Suffolk Co, MA, d. December 21, 1719, Lebanon, CT. Mercy Hutchinson, b. February 1659/60, d. date unknown. Mehitable Hutchinson, b. May 21, 1662, d. date unknown. Judah Hutchinson, b. April 15, 1664, d. date unknown. Samuel Hutchinson, b. July 21, 1666, d. date unknown. Eleazer Hutchinson, b. May 31, 1668, d. date unknown. Moses Hutchinson, b. September 08, 1671, d. date unknown.

view all 15

Alice Hutchinson's Timeline

1636
1636
Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 14
1656
June 8, 1656
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
1658
1658
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
1660
February, 1660
Age 24
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
March 4, 1660
Age 24
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1662
May 21, 1662
Age 26
May 21, 1662
Age 26
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1662
Age 26
1664
April 15, 1664
Age 28
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts