Alice Bountayne (1494 - 1557) MP

public profile

Is your surname Bountayne?

Research the Bountayne family

Alice Bountayne's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Bountayne

1,396,301 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Bountayn", "Alice Bountaine"
Birthplace: Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Gosberton,,Lincolnshire,England
Managed by: David William MacArthur
Last Updated:

About Alice Bountayne

Alice Bountayne

  • Birth: 1494 - Gosburton, Lincolnshire, , England
  • Death: 1557 - Gosburton, Lincolnshire, , England
  • Parents: John Bountayne, Esq.
  • Husband: Anthony Ireby

Children

  1. John, who died 10 Apr 1553, married Rose, daughter of Cutler Overton
  2. Leonard, member of Parliament for the borough of Boston, 1552, 1554-57 and 1563; m. Anne Knevitt, daughter of Charles Knevitt, sister of Richard Knevitt of Princethrope, Warwick, and widow of Nicholas Robinsion; children Edmund and Alice
  3. Thomas
  4. Giles
  5. Edward
  6. Margaret, m. Henry Death
  7. Catherine, m. Thomas Pearson
  8. Jane, m. William Bennett
  9. Rose, m. 1st John Bolles; m. 2nd Hugh Brady
  10. Dorothy, m. John Domesday

Citations

  1. The History and Antiquities of Boston, p. 391, "Alice Bountayne, wife of Anthony Ireby and daughter of John Bountayne"
  2. The Bulkeley Genealogy, p. 18
  3. The Blackmans of Knight's Creek, Henry James Young, Carlise, PA, 1980, p. 79

Links

---------------------

  1. Pishey Thompson, The History and Antiquities of of Boston, and the villages of Skirbeck, Fishtort, Freiston, Butterwick, Bennington, Leverton, Leake and Wrangle; Comprising the Hundred of Shirtbeck, in the County of Lincoln, Published 1856, Skirbeck, England, Longmand and Co.; Simpkin and Co.. "The Irby Family" (page 391-398) found on Google Books
  2. 525 Donald Lines Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy, Jacobus, Donald Lines, The Bulkeley Genealogy: Rev. Peter Bulkeley, being an account of his career, his ancestry, the ancestry of his two wives, and his relatives in England and New England, together with a genealogy of his descendants through the seventh American generation New Haven, Conn.: unknown, 1933.
view all 18

Alice Bountayne's Timeline

1494
1494
Lincolnshire, England
1505
1505
Age 11
Lincolnshire, , England
1517
1517
Age 23
Whapload, Lincolnshire , England
1520
1520
Age 26
Gosburton, Lincolnshire, England
1522
1522
Age 28
Whaplode,Lincolns,Eng
1526
1526
Age 32
Sutterton, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
1528
Age 34
Sutterton,Lincoln,England
1530
1530
Age 36
Sutterton,Lincoln,England
1532
1532
Age 38
Sutterton,Lincoln,England
1534
1534
Age 40
Sutterton,Lincoln,England