Is your surname Norwood?

Research the Norwood family

Alice Norwood's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Norwood

1,729,872 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Norwood (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Alice Boteler", "Alice Butler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Badminton, Gloucestershire, England, UK
Death: Died in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Boteler, Kt. and Elizabeth Boteler
Wife of Roger Norwood
Mother of Ralph Raffe Norwood
Sister of Elizabeth Foxley; Ralph Boteler; Maud Boteler; Robert Boteler; Agnes Butler and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Alice Norwood

  • Alice Boteler
  • F, b. circa 1481, d. circa 1535
  • Father John Boteler b. c 1451, d. 7 Jan 1524
  • Mother Elizabeth Langston b. c 1452
  • Alice Boteler was born circa 1481 at of Badminton, Gloucestershire, England. She married Roger Norwood, son of John Norwood and Eleanor Gifford, before 1496 at of Gloucestershire, England. Alice Boteler died circa 1535 at of Leckhampton, Gloucestershire, England.
  • Family Roger Norwood b. c 1474, d. 13 Jul 1512
  • Child
    • Raffe Norwood+ b. 14 Sep 1505, d. 1560
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3167.htm#i95158

__________________________

  • Alice BUTLER
  • Born: ABT 1479, Great Badminton, Gloucester, England
  • Died: ABT 1535
  • Father: John BUTLER
  • Mother: Elizabeth LANGSTON
  • Married: Roger NORWOOD (b. 1479 - d. 13 Jul 1512) (son of John Norwood and Eleanor Gifford) BEF 1496, Leckhampton Court, Gloucester, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Raffe NORWOOD (b. 14 Sep 1505 - d. Jan 1560/1) (m. Jane Knight)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER3.htm#Alice BUTLER1

_______________________

  • Name Alice Butler [1]
  • Name AKA Alice Boteler [2]
  • Father John Butler, d. 7 Jan 1524, of, Badminton, Gloucestershire, England
  • Mother Elizabeth Langston
  • Family 1 Roger Norwood, d. 13 Jul 1512
  • Children
    • 1. Raffe Norwood, b. 14 Sep 1505
  • Family 2 Henry Knight, b. of, , Shropshire, England
  • Sources
  • [S148] #1786 The Visitation of the County of Gloucester: Taken in the Year 1623, with Pedigrees from the Herald's Visitations of 1569 and 1582-3 (1885), Maclean, John, (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 21. London: [Harleian Society], 1885), FHL book 942 B4h volume 21., vol. 21 p. 241.
  • [S50] Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (filmed 1996), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996), FHL film 1553977-1553985..
  • From: https://histfam.familysearch.org//getperson.php?personID=I74665&tree=EuropeRoyalNobleHous

_________________________

  • Name Allice Butler [1]
  • Father John Butler, b. of, Badmington, Gloucestershire, England
  • Mother Elizabeth Langston
  • Family 1 ~[Unknown] Norwood
  • Family 2 Henry Knight, b. of, , Shropshire, England
  • Sources
  • [S2] The Visitation of the County of Gloucester: Taken in the Year 1623, with Pedigrees from the Herald's Visitations of 1569 and 1582-3 (1885), Maclean, John, (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 21. London: [Harleian Society], 1885), FHL book 942 B4h volume 21; FHL microfilm 162,052 ., vol. 21, p. 241.
  • From: https://histfam.familysearch.org//getperson.php?personID=I8351&tree=GloucesterVisitation

________________

  • The visitation of the county of Gloucester, taken in the year 1623 (1885)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationofcoun00inchit
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofcoun00inchit#page/117/mode/1up
  • CHART Northwood. Harl. M.S. 1543, fo. 143b.
  • John Northwood of Leckhampton in com. Gloster. mar. Ellinor d. and coheire of John Gifford of Leckhampton. ch Roger
    • Roger Northwood of Leckhampton. mar. ___ d. of Sir John Butler [Boteler1] of Badmington in com. Gloster Knt. ch Raffe
      • Raffe Northwood of Leckhampton. mar. ___ d. of ___ Knight of the towne of Shrewsbery. ch 2. John., Henry, 3. Nicholas.
        • Henry Northwood of Leckhampton. mar. Catherine d. of S'r Robert Throgmorton of Coughton [Cofton1] in com. Warwick Knt. ch William

______________

view all

Alice Norwood's Timeline

1480
1480
Badminton, Gloucestershire, England, UK
1496
1496
Age 16
Leckhampton Ct, Leckhampton, Gloucestershire, England
1505
September 14, 1505
Age 25
Leckhampton Ct, Leckhampton, Gloucestershire, England
1535
1535
Age 55
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, UK