Alice Goodspeed (Layton) (1618 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Goodspeed surname

Is your surname Goodspeed?

Research the Goodspeed family

Alice Goodspeed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Goodspeed;"
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Jonathan Goodspeed
Last Updated:

About Alice Goodspeed (Layton)

He died in 1685, and his wife Alice in 1689. In her will

dated Jan. 10, 1688, and proved Sept. 4, 1689, she names her

son John whom she cuts off with a shilling ; her daughter Ruth

Davis, to whom she gives 40 shillings, a brass kettle, and half

her wearing apparel ; to her daughter Elizabeth, then unmarried,

£20, and the other half of her wearing apparel ; to her daughter-

in-law Lydia, wife of her son Ebenezer, one colt and one gown ;

to her grandson Benjamin, son of Ebenezer, 1 colt ; and to her

son Ebenezer, her dwelling-house, and all her other estate.

Roger Goodspeed left no will. He divided his large landed es-

tate to his children by deeds, and the agreement above referred to

executed during his lifetime. He married Alice Layton Dec. 1,

1641. Children born in Barnstable : -------------------- U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

about Roger Goodspeed

Name: Roger Goodspeed

Gender: male

Spouse Name: Alice Layton

Marriage

Year: 1641

Marriage State: MA

Number Pages: 1



      
view all

Alice Goodspeed's Timeline

1618
1618
England
1641
December 1, 1641
Age 23
Barnstable, MA, USA
1642
October 6, 1642
Age 24
Barnstable, MA, USA
1645
June 15, 1645
Age 27
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA, USA
1647
July 1, 1647
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1649
May 6, 1649
Age 31
Barnstable, MA, USA
1652
April 10, 1652
Age 34
Barnstable, MA, USA
1655
December 31, 1655
Age 37
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1658
May 1, 1658
Age 40
Barnstable, MA, USA
1688
January 10, 1688
Age 70
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA