Alice Mullins (Unknown) (c.1574 - c.1620) MP

‹ Back to Mullins surname

Is your surname Mullins?

Research the Mullins family

Alice Mullins, "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Mullins

1,981,460 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Atwood", "Alice Molines", "Alice Mullins"
Birthplace: St Martin, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Occupation: Came to America on the Mayflower, Mayflower Passenger
Managed by: John Patrick McCaffrey
Last Updated:

About Alice Mullins (Unknown)

Also known as Alice Mullens, Alice Atwood. She was a passenger on the "Mayflower." Her parentage is not known.

http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/AliceMullins.php has incorrect information. See discussion below.

===============

Alice Mullens, birth date and place is unknown. She died sometime after 6 April 1621 in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts.

Life in New England: William and Allice Mullins came to Plymouth Colony in 1620 with their son, Joseph; daughter, Priscilla; and servant, Robert Carter.William, Alice, Joseph and Robert Carter all died the first winter.

Family: William Mullins married Alice _____ by about 1593, assuming she is the mother of all his children, and had at least four children. She died in Plymouth in the winter of 1620/1.

Children of William and Alice Mullins:

1. William was born about 1593. He married (1) _____ _____ by 1618 and had one daughter. He married (2) Ann (_____) Bell in Boston on May 7, 1656, as her second husband. He died in 1674.

2. Joseph was born about 1596 and died in Plymouth during the winter of 1620/1.

3. Sarah was born about 1598. She married _____ Blunden by 1621. She was awarded administration of her father’s estate in Dorking in July 1621, but there is no further information.

4. Priscilla was born about 1602. She married John Alden before 1623 and had ten children. She died between 1651 and John’s death on September 12, 1687.

http://www.newenglandancestors.org/research/services/articles_6335.asp

-------

Discussion:

Ancestry.com has 1500 entries for William Mullins with wife Alice – most incorrectly identifying her as Alice Atwood and many including the spurious claim that Mullins descends from the Molyneaux family; sources or notes are included for only 200 of these entries and most of those are merely to other trees!). Searches for common names may provide tens of thousands of “hits,” even with advanced search capabilities.

Nonetheless, even though these trees and pedigrees cannot be used as documentation, there is good information in some,

---Researching Your Mayflower Ancestors: Part IV: Internet Research: Sorting the Good from the Bad

ALICIA CRANE WILLIAMS,

http://www.newenglandancestors.org/

--------------------

Ancestry.com has 1500 entries for William Mullins with wife Alice – most incorrectly identifying her as Alice Atwood and many including the spurious claim that Mullins descends from the Molyneaux family; sources or notes are included for only 200 of these entries and most of those are merely to other trees!

--------------------

ID: I326356

Name: Alice

Sex: F

Note:

Ref: No evidence at all to show Alice was the daughter of Nicholas Atwood of Westminster, Middlesex, Mass. as claimed by the I.G.I and Ancestral Files of the the Later Day Saints Church

Ref: Mayflower Descendant

Ref: The Mullins Family, by Alicia Crane Williams

Marriage 1 William Mullins ,* b: 1572 in Dorking, Surrey, England

Married: ABT 1594 in England

Children

William Mullins b: ABT 1596 in Dorking, Surrey, England
Sarah Mullins b: ABT 1598 in Dorking, Surrey, England
Priscilla Mullins , * b: ABT 1602 in Dorking, Scurrey, England
Joseph Mullins b: 1614 in Dorking, Scurrey, England
—— advertisement

-------------------- Mayflower Passenger

Marriage 1 William Mullins b: 1572 in Dorking, Surrey, England

Married: ABT 1594 in England

Children

William Mullins b: ABT 1596 in Dorking, Surrey, England

Sarah Mullins b: ABT 1598 in Dorking, Surrey, England

Priscilla Mullins b: ABT 1602 in Dorking, Scurrey, England

Joseph Mullins b: 1614 in Dorking, Scurrey, England

view all 29

Alice Mullins, "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1574
January 1574
St Martin, London, Middlesex, England
January 1574
St. Martin, In-the-Field, London, England
January 1574
St. Martin, In-The-Field, London, England
January 1574
St. Martin, In-The-Field, London, England
January 1574
St. Martin, In-The-Field, London, England
1593
1593
Age 19
Dorking, Surrey, England
1598
1598
Age 24
Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
1600
1600
Age 26
England
1602
1602
Age 28
Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
1603
1603
Age 29
Dorking, Surrey, England

1602 Dorking, Surrey, England