Is your surname Paston?

Research the Paston family

Alice Paston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Paston (Packington)

Also Known As: "Alice (Packington) Lambert Paston"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Packington and Elizabeth Harding
Wife of Edward Lambert and Clement Paston, MP
Sister of Catherine Packington; Jane Packington; John Pakington; Humphrey Packington, II; Edward Packington and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Paston

Some time after 1567, Clement married Alice, the daughter of Humphrey Packington and widow of Richard Lambert, both of London. Alice was wealthy and Clement was able to rebuild Oxnead with her money.[5]


PROBATE: Will of Alice Paston, Widow, of Oxnead, Norfolk, 24 February 1609; "Dorset Quire Numbers 1-56," catalog reference PROB 11/113; Records of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury; The National Archives, London; digital images, Documents Online (<>), image reference 163/649 part 1.

Alice Paston nee Packington died in 1608. Her will refers to a daughter married to John Reppes and their children John Reppes jnr, and Weston Reppes. The will only lists two of John Reppes children.


view all

Alice Paston's Timeline