Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Alice Rogers's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Rogers

10,709,647 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Rogers (Calle)

Also Known As: "Alice Callie", "Alice Kale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Call and Edith Call
Wife of Thomas Rogers, of Stratford-upon-Avon
Mother of Thomas Rogers; Katherine Yearwood; Rose Rasing and James Rogers, I

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Rogers

Alice CALLE 1, 2, 3 was born 1553 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England. She died Aug 1608 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England and was buried 7 Aug 1608 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England. Alice married 4 Thomas ROGERS on 5 Nov 1581 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. Thomas was christened 22 Jul 1582 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England. He died Aug 1584 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England and was buried 3 Aug 1584 in Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England.
  2. Katherine was christened 25 Nov 1584 and died Jul 1635. Married 1) Robert Harvard 2) John Elletson 3) Richard Yearwood
  3. Thomas was christened 11 Jun 1587 and died Aug 1639. Married Anne.
  4. Rose was christened 29 Mar 1590 and died Jun 1655. Married 1) Rafe Rasing 2) William Ward
  5. Frances was christened 10 Mar 1593. Married William Harvard.

Links

Citations

  1. Seversmith, Herbert Furman, The Seversmith Manuscripts (Brooklyn, New York: H. Stryker-Rodda, 1968.), Notebook #6, Los Angeles Public Library, NR 929.2 S4987-1.
  2. Waters, Henry F., "John Harvard and His Ancestry," NEHGR 40:4 (Oct 1886) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 363, Los Angeles Public Library.
  3. Williams, Isaac Newton, Genealogy of William Rogers: Correction and Addenda.
  4. Genealogical Gleanings in England, Volume 2.  By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, New England Historic Genealogical Society. Page 180.

-------------------- http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/11746779/person/26081129212

view all 13

Alice Rogers's Timeline

1553
1553
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1571
1571
Age 18
Watford, Northamptonshire, England

According to the Thomas Rogers Society: Thomas Rogers was born circa 1571 at Watford to William Rogers and Eleanor.

1581
November 5, 1581
Age 28
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1582
July 22, 1582
Age 29
Stratford, Warwick, Eng
1584
1584
Age 31
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1589
1589
Age 36
1590
1590
Age 37
Stratford, Warwick, Eng
1608
August 7, 1608
Age 55
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1954
March 24, 1954
Age 55
March 24, 1954
Age 55