Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Alicia Russell's Geni Profile

Records for Alicia Russell

16,284,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alicia Russell (Wyse)

Also Known As: "Alice"
Birthplace: Sydenham, Devon, England
Death: Died in Kingston Russell, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wise, 1370 and Thomasine Wise
Wife of James Russell
Mother of Elizabeth Russell; John Russell,1st Earl of Bedford; Francis Russell; James Russell; Ann napier and 1 other
Sister of Oliver Wise

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alicia Russell

  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, enjoying territorial possessions or high official rank; but univested with heritable honours (1835) Vol. 1
  • Pg.19
  • JOHN WISE, inherited lands from the Trevages and Sydenhams, and was sheriff of the county of Devon, in the 5th of Henry IV. His son,
  • THOMAS WISE, m. Margaret, daughter and heiress of Robert Brett, esq. of Slottiscombe, (descended from Alured de Brito). By this lady he acquired the manor of Stoke Dama-
  • Pg.20
  • rell, where the Wises built a house, called Mount Wise. He had issue,
  • JOHN WISE, of Sydenham, in Devonshire, who m. Thomasine, daughter of Sir Baldwin Fulford, of Great Fulford, in Devonshire, and had issue,
    • OLIVER.
    • Alicia, m. to James Russel, esq. and was mother of John, first Earl of Bedford
  • He was s. by his son,
  • OLIVER WISE, of Sydenham. This gentleman m. Margaret, daughter of John Tremayne, .....


  • The Visitations of the County of Devon: Comprising the Herald's Visitations ... By College of Arms (Great Britain)
  • Pg.791
  • John Wise of Mount Wise and Sidenham, 5 Hen. IV. parent of
    • Thomas Wise of Sidenham. mar. Margaret, da. & h. of Robert Brett of Stottiscombe parents of
      • Thomas Wise of Sidenham. mar. Thomasin, da. of Sir Baldwin Fulford, vide ped. ante, page 378., parents of Oliver, Alicia (m. James Rusell) Wise
        • Oliver Wise of Sidenham. parent of Oliver (m. Margaret Tremayne), Jane (m. _ Devyocke, Richard Tremayne) Wise


  • A view of Devonshire in MDCXXX, with a pedigree of most of its gentry (1845)
  • Pg.553
    • WISE, of South-Sydenham, knight of the Bath. — Arms. — Sable, three chevrons, ermine.
  • John Wise married Thomasin, daughter of Sir Baldwin Fulford and Jane his wife, daughter and heir of Bozome, [of Bozome's-Hele in the parish of Dittisham,] and had issue Alice, married to James Russell, father of John Russell, Earl of Bedford. John Wise, esq., married, first Mary, daughter of James Chudlegh, of Ashton, esq., and had issue James, Nicholas, and Ann married to Drew of Cornwall ; secondly Dorothy, daughter of Leigh, and had issue Thomas and Pierce ; thirdly Ann, daughter of Sir George Matthew in Wales, and had issue Leonard and Elizabeth. James Wise, esq., married Alice, daughter of John Dinham, of Wortham, esq., and had issue John, George, Philippa, (married to Hugh Person ;) and Margery.


  • 'Wise01'
  • BLG1886 reported that "This family, which resided in the West of England before the Norman Conquest, deduces its descent from Oliver Wise, de Greston (on the Tamar), whose 7th direct descendant was Sir William Wise, 40 Henry III" )1255-6). BLG1886 (Wyse of the Manor of St. John), which covers an early branch of the family which moved to Ireland (shown on Wise02), mentions that the familly were origniallly of Greston, Cornwall (1167), and subsequently of Sydenham, Devon (1320)".
  • John Wise of Sydenham (Sidenham), Devon (a 1403)
    • 1. Thomas Wise
    • m. Margaret Brett, heiress of Stoke Damarell (dau/heir of Robert Brett of Slottiscombe or Stottiscombe)
      • A. John Wise of Sydenham
      • m. Thomasine Fulford (dau of Sir Baldwin Fulford of Great Fulford)
        • i. Oliver Wise of Sydenham
        • BLG1886 jumps from Oliver to his great-grandson John (m. Alicia Harris). Vivian shows that John as this Oliver's great-great-grandson (i.e. adds an additional intervening generation), continuing with ...
          • a. Oliver Wise of Sidenham
          • m. Margaret Tremayne (dau of John Tremayne, m2. Sir James
        • ii. Alicia Wise
        • m. James Russell (d 1509)
  • From:



Alice Wyse Russell (1459 - 1505) was a member of the Wyse family and married into the Russell family. Alice was born on around 1459 in Sydenham, Devon, England. Alice died on November 30, 1505 in Kingston Russell, Dorset, England at 46 years old.

view all

Alicia Russell's Timeline

Sydenham, Devon, England
Age 15
Kingston Russell,,Dorset,England
Age 16
Shropshire, UK
Age 16
Hemyoke, Devon, England
Age 26
Age 26
Kingston Russell, Dorsetshire, England
Age 30
November 30, 1505
Age 46
Kingston Russell, Dorset, England
Age 46
Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, UK