Is your surname Phripp?

Research the Phripp family

Alice Phripp's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Phripp

927 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alice Phripp (Willoughby)

Also Known As: "Sewell"
Birthplace: King's Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Willoughby of Barbados and Elizabeth Willoughby
Wife of Henry Sewell, of Sewell's Point and Matthew Phripp
Mother of Mary Dudley and Ann Mason
Sister of Capt. Thomas Willoughby, Ancient Planter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Phripp


Alice Willougby is Captain Thomas Willoughby's sister not daughter


The area [Sewell's Point] was originally named in the 17th century after Henry Sewell, an Englishman who arrived in Virginia sometime prior to 1632 and married Alice Willoughby, daughter of Thomas Willoughby, a prominent magistrate.[1]

Later, variations in spelling were used, such as Seawells Point, and Sewall Point. The common spelling today is Sewells Point.


Ann Willoughby-Sewell was the daughter of Capt. Thomas Sewell and Eliabeth Clemence Middletown. Henry Sewell and Alice Willoughby came from England and settled at Sewell's Point Virginia, (now known as Norfolk Naval Base) in 1626-1632. Both Henry and Alice died on the same day in 1644. (SIC: see notes) Cause of death is unknown.

They had at least nine children:

  1. Stephen (-)
  2. Elizabeth (1550-1720)
  3. Jane (1625-1692)
  4. Mary (1628-1645)
  5. Ann (1631-1706)
  6. Elizabeth (1638-1691)
  7. Henry Younger (1639-1662)
  8. Samuel (1640-)
  9. Nicholas (1655-1737)

Records reflect that Henry Sewell and his wife died before the Indian uprising of 1644 (SIC: see notes) and were both buried in the church chancel of the Elzabeth River Parish in Norfolk (which is now the Naval Airforce Base)


From He [Lemuel (2)] married Ann Sewall, who was born circa 1634, a daughter of Captain Henry Sewall, who was born about 1610, and who resided at Elizabeth City and Lower Norfolk.

This Henry Sewall represented the "Upper Parish of Elizabeth City" in the House of Burgesses of Virginia for the Sessions 4 September, 1632; in the Lower Norfolk, at Sessions 6 January, 1639, and died about 1644, as per the settlement of his estate 'Shown at Orphans' Court, 25 February, 1649.

Sewall's Point, at the mouth of the Elizabeth River, was named in his honor.

Captain Sewall's wife, Alice, survived him, and married Matthew Phripp.

Her will, dated 30 October, 1705, was proven 15 March, 1705-6.[cross]

view all

Alice Phripp's Timeline

King's Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
Age 20
Age 20
Age 26
Lower Norfolk, Virginia
Age 36
March 15, 1706
Age 98