Alice Sharp (c.1704 - 1752) MP

‹ Back to Sharp surname

Is your surname Sharp?

Research the Sharp family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice James", "Alice Grayson", "Alice Stevens"
Birthplace: Colchester, Stafford, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Spotsylvania, Virginia, Colonial America
Managed by: Daniel Roy Miller
Last Updated:

About Alice Sharp

From Betty Stokes (Davis):

Alice Sharp, born about 1704. Daughter of Stephen Sharp and Elizabeth Winston.

Married first John James. Had daughters Mary James born about 1724 and Elizabeth Winston James. Both born in Spotsylvania Co., VA. Elizabeth Winston James born 1726 married James Kennerly.

John James, St. George's Parish, d. Jan 23, 1725, p. Mar. 1, 1725-6. Wit. John Grayson, Stephen Sharp, John Bartaille. Ex. wife Alice James, Charles Taliaferro, Junr. Leg. wife Alice and daughter, Mary, and the child my wife now goes with. (page 24) Will Book A. 1722-1749.

Alice married second Ambrose Grayson born abt 1704, Lancaster Co., VA. died 6 Sep 1742, St. George's Parish, Spotsylvania Co., VA. They had 9 children. I'm from the oldest son, John Grayson born abt 1727 Spotsylvania Co., VA, died abt 1802, Montgomery Co., VA. I have John Grayson as a proven DAR ancestor. Ambrose was the son of John Grayson and Susanna (might be White). I have John Grayson as a proven Colonial Dames XVII Century ancestor.

Alice's 3rd husband was James Stephens.

Source: Book - Cynthia E. Snider. Bateman, Grayson, Boyette, Carter & Cole Families. I have a lot of information on the Grayson family. Not much on Alice's ancestors.

____________________________________
view all 16

Alice Sharp's Timeline

1704
1704
Stafford, Virginia, Colonial America
1722
1722
Age 18
1724
1724
Age 20
1726
1726
Age 22
Augusta, Virginia
1726
Age 22
Virginia, Colonial America
1728
1728
Age 24
Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1729
1729
Age 25
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1731
1731
Age 27
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1733
1733
Age 29
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1735
1735
Age 31
Spotsylvania, Virginia