Alice Christine Shepard

Is your surname Shepard?

Research the Shepard family

Alice Christine Shepard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Christine Shepard (Soderbom)

Also Known As: "Chris", "Nini"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, United States
Death: Died in Lakeville, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Soderbom and <private> Soderbom (Levy)
Wife of <private> Shepard
Mother of Crissie Shepard; Barbara Jean Shepard; Private User and <private> Swanson (Shepard)
Sister of Florence May Byrne; <private> Soderbom; <private> Blanchard (Soderbom); <private> Howard (Soderbom); <private> Krushas (Soderbom) and 4 others

Occupation: Retired Fiscal Officer
Managed by: Barbara Jean Shepard
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

    • <private> Shepard
      spouse
    • daughter
    • Private User
      child
    • <private> Swanson (Shepard)
      child
    • <private> Soderbom (Levy)
      parent
    • <private> Soderbom
      parent
    • <private> Soderbom
      sibling
    • <private> Blanchard (Soderbom)
      sibling
    • <private> Howard (Soderbom)
      sibling
    • <private> Krushas (Soderbom)
      sibling

About Alice Christine Shepard

2009 My mother is in the middle stages of Alzheimer's, she does enjoy memories from the 1940's & 1950's, and as always, she loves to dance. She resides at Island Terrace Nursing Home, 57 Long Point Road, Lakeville, MA 02347, and is very happy and content there. It is only 4 miles from my house so I get to see her very often. She calls it her house and is comfortable there. The staff are excellent to her. The day my mother was born, there was a blizzard, and my grandfather John Henry Soderbom, who worked for the town, had to take the snowplow into town to pick up the doctor and bring him to 1047 Conant St, Bridgewater, MA, where my mother was born.

1/10/2010  My mother's Alzheimer's is progressing and she is on medication to ease her anxiety at not being able to communicate her thoughts.  I still understand her, but she has difficulty putting even 2 words together.

3/29/2011 My mother's Alzheimer's is rapidly taking over. I sang a song to her today "I love you a bushel and a peck" that she used to sing to me. I said 'do you remember that Mama?' she shook her head a little and said 'huh', her eyes are closed most of the time, and it is hard to tell if she is in there or not. She does mumble a lot when her eyes are closed, but I can't make out what she is saying. She doesn't have any expression on her face, but if I look into her eyes, I think she knows I love her.

1/1/2012 I can't believe she is still with us. She is losing weight (boy would she be happy!) but not in a good way. She does still open her eyes, and stares, but I'm not sure if she sees. I tell her all the time how much I love her and that she can go to Daddy anytime she wants. I climbed in bed with her last week and rubbed her shoulders until she fell asleep. I hope that she isn't in pain. They are pretty good with that at Island Terrace. Beacon Hospice is excellent with her too.

1/1/2013, I said the same thing a year ago. I can't believe she is still here. She is still losing weight, down to 111 lbs. She is sleeping most of the time I see her, although she will open her eyes and stare if I say something to her. I still tell her she can go to Daddy, but I think the stubborn Swede in her is hanging on!

1/8/2015 wow, she is still with us! I saw her yesterday, and she didn't move a muscle or open her eyes, although she is still eating.

Alice Christine “Chris” Shepard

1931 ∼ 2015


Alice Christine (Soderbom) Shepard, 84, April 16, 2015, at Island Terrace Nursing Home, Lakeville, MA, formerly of Bridgewater, from the causes related to Alzheimer’s. Born in Bridgewater 1/8/1931 to the late Florence (Levy) and John Henry Soderbom, she attended Bridgewater Schools, graduating in 1948.

In 1950 she married the late Robert E. Shepard. She worked at George O’Jenkins Company in Bridgewater, Bridgewater-Raynham High School, and Old Colony Planning Council in Brockton as a Fiscal Officer. She was involved with the Golden Agers of Bridgewater. She enjoyed gardening, and embroidery and was a great fan of dancing and Elvis, with whom she shared the same birthday.

She leaves 4 daughters, Christine Shepard of Bridgewater, Barbara Shepard and her fiancé Michael Vernaglia of Norton, Karen Silva of Middleboro, and Mary Jane Shepard of Lakeville. Other survivors include 5 grandchildren, Beth Dwyer, Brian Bauer, Joseph Ouellette, Cassandra & Julie Silva and 8 great grandchildren, many nieces and nephews. Sister of Bette Stewart, James “Jake” Soderbom, Warren Soderbom, all of Bridgewater, and the late Robert, John, Florence Byrne, Ruth Blanchard, Myrtle Howard, and Anna Krushas. A special ex son in law, Ray Smith of Panama City Beach, FL and a special sister in law, Lorraine Soderbom.

Services are private.

Donations may be made to Beacon Hospice, 32 Resnick Rd., Suite 3, Plymouth, MA 02360.

She has gone dancing, and is once again in the arms of her one true love.

view all 14

Alice Christine Shepard's Timeline

1931
January 8, 1931
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, United States
1937
1937
- 1944
Age 5
Bridgewater, MA, United States
1944
1944
- 1948
Age 12
Bridgewater, MA, United States
1950
March 3, 1950
Age 19
Massachusetts, United States
1963
1963
- 1968
Age 31
Bridgewater , MA, United States
1970
1970
- 1971
Age 38
Bridgewater, MA, United States