View Alice Stanley (Massey)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alice Stanley (Massey)
  • Request to view Alice Stanley (Massey)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Alice Stanley (Massey)

Nicknames: "Alice Masey", "Alice Massey"
Birthplace: Altrincham, Cheshire, UK
Death: Died in Storeton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hamon Hugh de Massey and Matilda Massey
Wife of Sir William Stanley and Sir William Stanley
Mother of Sir William Stanley; Sir John I Stanley, Lord Lt. of Ireland, titular King of Mann; <private> Orrell (Stanley) and Jane Stanley
Sister of <private> Massey; Edward Massey; Henry Massey; Thomas Massey and Cecily de Massey

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Alice Stanley (Massey)

  • 'Alice Massey1
  • F
  • Father Hugh/Hamon Massey d. 1353
  • Mother Matilda Tymperly d. a 1353
  • ' Alice Massey married Sir William Stanley, Lord Stanley and Hooton, son of John Stanley, Lord of Stanley & Stourton and Mabel Hausket. Alice Massey was born at of Timperly & Beckford, Cheshire, England.
  • 'Family Sir William Stanley, Lord Stanley and Hooton d. Jun 1398
  • Children
    • ◦Henry Stanley
    • ◦Margaret Stanley+ b. c 1315
    • ◦Sir John Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland+2 b. 1350, d. 6 Jan 1414
    • ◦Sir William Stanley+ b. c 1362, d. Feb 1428
    • ◦Ellin Stanley+ b. c 1375
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2768] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 247; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 784; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 75; Wallop Family, p. 719.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 677-678.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p364.htm#i10929
  • ______________________
  • 'Alice Massey1
  • F, #247572
  • Last Edited=16 Oct 2007
  • ' Alice Massey is the daughter of Sir Hamon Massey.1 She married William de Stanley, son of John de Stanley and Mabel Hawkset.1
  • ' Her married name became de Stanley.1
  • 'Children of Alice Massey and William de Stanley
    • 1.Sir John de Stanley+1 d. b 28 Jan 1413/14
    • 2.Sir William de Stanley1
    • 3.Henry de Stanley1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1101. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p24758.htm#i247572
  • -----------------------------------------------------
  • 'William De STANLEY (Sir)
  • Born: ABT 1319, Storeton, Cheshire, England
  • Died: ABT 1398
  • Father: John De STANLEY
  • Mother: Mabel HAWKSKET
  • 'Married: Alice MASSEY (b. ABT 1329) ABT 1357, Timperley, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. John De STANLEY (Sir Knight Lord Lieutenant of Ireland)
    • 2. Maud De STANLEY (b. ABT 1358)
    • 3. William De STANLEY
    • 4. Henry De STANLEY (b. ABT 1364)
    • 5. Alice De STANLEY
    • 6. Ellen De STANLEY
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY1.htm#John De STANLEY1
  • ---------------

their children were

Matilda (c1358), William (1360-1428), John de (1362-1413), Henry (c1364)

  • --------------------
view all

Alice Stanley's Timeline

1339
1339
Altrincham, Cheshire, UK
1350
1350
Age 11
Newton, Cheshire, England
1355
1355
Age 16
Lathom, Ormskirk, Lancashire, England
1357
1357
Age 18
Timperley, Cheshire, England
1362
1362
Age 23
Wirral Forest, Cheshire, England
1380
1380
Age 41
Storeton, Cheshire, England
????
????