Eleanor FitzLewis

Is your surname FitzLewis?

Research the FitzLewis family

Eleanor FitzLewis's Geni Profile

Records for Eleanor FitzLewis

2,362 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eleanor FitzLewis (Hungerford)

Nicknames: "Alianor Hungerford", "Alice Hungerford", "Alice White"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swanborne, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hungerford, 2nd Baron Hungerford and Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux
Wife of John White and Sir Henry FitzLewis, Kt.
Mother of Thomas White; William White; Richard (i) White; Robert White; Richard White, Sr. and 3 others
Sister of Arnulf Hungerford; Joan Hungerford; Lady C Hungerford; Robert Hungerford, 3rd Baron Hungerford; William Hungerford and 6 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Eleanor FitzLewis (Hungerford)

Apparently she spelled her name "Alianor", leading to the "Eleanor/Alice" confusion.

Eleanor - After the death of John White, she remarried at least twice: about 1470, to Sir William Tyrrell, Knt., the younger, of Heron in East Thorndon, Essex; and - newly discovered - before 1475, to Sir Henry Fitz Lewis, Knt., of Bromfords in Newendon, Essex and London.

==================================

Documentation has been found to prove the second assertion, but not the first. There is still no evidence that she was ever married to any Tyrell - and clear evidence that she could not have married the one who was killed at Barnet (because his actual wife, Eleanor Darcy, survived him).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The problematic generation is that of John White (died 1469), of Farnham, Surrey, gentleman, whose wife is given in various secondary sources as Alice Hungerford. That her given name was Eleanor, not Alice, is proved by a series of newly discovered Chancery suits in which Eleanor, "late the wife of John White, of Farnham," sued John Yong, knight, of London and Sir Richard Newbrigge, clerk in Chancery, over various White family manors in Hampshire: (Footnote 4: "List of Early Chancery Proceedings" (PRO, London, 10 vols. (1901-1936)), Lists and Indexes, No. 16: 160 (citing Bundle 48, No. 470), and 184 (citing Bundle 52, No. 43.))

In the period, 1473-1475, Sir Henry Fitz Lowys, knight, and Eleanor, his wife, late wife of John White, of Farnham, sued John Yong, of London, knight, and Sir Richard Newbrigge, clerk, feoffees, in Chancery regarding "the manor of Rokeford Moyles alias Moyles Court, and the moiety of the manor of Bodenham, Hampshire.

In the period, 1475-1480, or 1483-1485, Robert Whyte, son of John, son of Robert Whyte, late of Farneham, sued Richard Newbrugge, clerk, feoffee to uses, in Chancery, regarding the "manor of Penyngton near Lymington, Hampshire, late of Margaret Hungerford, lady Botrewex (Botreaux)." Harry FitzLowys, knight, and Alianor, his wife, late the wife of John White, son of the said Robert, the grandfather, sued the same individual in Chancery regarding the same property. Robert, son of John, son of Robert white, late of Farneham also sued John Yonge, knight, and Richard Newebrigge, feoffees to uses, in Chancery regarding the "manor of Rokford Moyles, a moiety of the manor of Bedenham, Hampshire," and the "manor of Padnyndene and a messuage in Guilford, Surrey." Richard, son of John, son of Robert Whyte sued the same individuals regarding the same property, "and the manor of Penyngton." Harry FitzLowys, knight, and Alianor, his wife, late the wife of John White, son of the said Robert, the grandfather, sued the same individuals for "Rokford Moyles and Bedenham." John Yonge, esquire, son of Agnes, daughter of Robert White, sued the same individuals for "Rokford Moyles, Bedenham and Penyngton."

That Eleanor's maiden name was Hungerford is attested by two heraldic visitations. The Hampshire visitation states that John White's wife was "Alice d(aughter) of Rob(ert) lord Hungerford." (Footnote 5: William Harry Rylands, ed., "Pedigrees from the Visitation of Hampshire," Harleian Society Publications, 64 (London, 1913): 81-83. The various visitations (1530, 1575, and/or 1622-34) are combined into single pedigrees, making it impossible to determine the date supporting any particular statement.) while the Essex visitation states that John White's wife was "Ellenor d(aughter) of Rob(ert) lord Hungerford. (Footnote 6: "The Visitations of Essex," Harleian Society Publications, 14 (London, 1879): 618.)

================================

Also found the source of the death date confusion - it seems she had a niece of very similar name who died quite young.

--------------------

  • Eleanore Hungerford, b. 1426 at Swamborne, Hampshire, England.
  • Eleanore Hungerford, m. ? to John Whyte White).
view all 26

Eleanor FitzLewis's Timeline

1426
1426
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1441
1441
Age 15
1450
1450
Age 24
Kelvedon, Essex, , England
1454
1454
Age 28
1456
1456
Age 30
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1457
1457
Age 31
Hutton, Essex, England
1459
1459
Age 33
Hampshire, England
1462
1462
Age 36
1465
1465
Age 39
1475
1475
Age 49
Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire, UK