Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Warren (Jenawaye)

Also Known As: "Alice Janeway"
Birthplace: Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard de Warren

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Warren

Alice is mentioned in the Will of her husband Richard, who died, along with many others in the family, of a plague which affected that area to the extent that a lot of the crops failed. There are Wills for Richard's brothers which support the relationship. William Waller jnr was Richard's brother and William Waller senior was his father. It is worth noting that the land mentioned (Rowses and Castle Manor etc) in this will was historically that belonging to the Waryn family who called themselves De bassingbourn and was owned by the Waryn's in the early middle ages. I suspect the Wallers changed their name to Warren when they married into the Waryn family of Bassingbourn and called themselves Warren for the inheritance, I am well aware of the Poynton question but not comfortable with it, yet.

Read the Chequered Wallers online as it gives some useful help but I have not seen any link there for William the elder to a proven ancestor.

Richard and Alice's children were born from 1527 onwards, he died in 1557. They were married the whole time !



In the name of God amen. The 28th day of March in the year of Our Lord God 1557, I Richard Warren otherwise called Waller of Bassingbourn in the Diocese of Ely being sick in body and in fit mind and rememberance do make my last will and testament in manner and form following. First I bequeath my soul unto God the Father Almighty God and maker unto Jesus Christ who hath made me and redeemed me and my body to be buried at the discretion of my executor.

Item. I do give and bequeath unto Richard my son the house which I now dwell in with all the land and (pastures?) belonging thereto and also estates monies and assignes with the appertainces and ll half yeard of land and those messuages belonging to them and one of therein sometimes called (croft?) of Randall lying at (Gammys?) and also the croft called Frenche Bridge croft & also half acre of arable land belonging to that and also Rowses made with all the appertainances and llll acres of broadlands & ll beasts and a horse for them which I had of him also llll (pounds?) of lawfull monies for the quarter month which I borrowed of him and also my lease of Busye yearde.

Item. I do give the said Richard my son both the cupboards in the hall and both my tables in the hall aforementioned ll chayrs & ll buffet scales & my mases

Item. I do give & bequeath unto Nicolas my son my mesuage lying at Gosse Style with the (croft?) of land belonging to yt (it) & a half yeard lands and mesuage to it belonging sometimes called William Pynk & another half yardsland with a mesuage called Willimote butting uppon Watson (grome?).

Item. I do give unto Henry my sonne my house at (Fenn End?) holden of the most with the part lying by it next to the ground of Henry Cram which is held by copy of Court Roulles of our Sovreygn Lord and lying @ Queens.

Item. I do give and bequeath unto Alice my daughter (100 pounds?) of lawfull mony of England to be delivered within one year most after my decease . Also a garnishe of partes of the price of 53 (pounds?) 4/- also in which part face (coyre?) the letters calved & a feather bed a matrass a bolster a (coverlett?) a (dozen of sheets?) & ll pillowcases with the bed.

Item. I do give and bequeath unto my wife Alice my house called (Albynsone?) which castell now dwelleth in are (12?) acres lands are the (appertaining?) of the said castell during the time of her life anything before to the contrary not withstanding.

Item. I do give and bequeath unto Henry my son (10 pounds?) of lawfull money of England. Also unto Margerye Warren the daughter of the said Henry 33 (pounds?) 4/- all the said monies to be delivered within one year of my decease.

Item. I will that after all my debts be paid and my legars fulfilled & delivered as before as I have bequeathed them I do give whole unto Alice my wife , Richard my son & Nicolas my son all my goods and monable and unmonable equally & indifferently to be divided amongst them through whom I do make ordain & constitute my executor to pay my debts & fulfill and deliver my legars as before is limitted & appointed according unto this my last will and testament.

Item. I will that William Warren the son of William Warren the older be supervisor of this my last will to the future that he shall have the oversight of my executor that they do these deeds in paying my debts and legars truely as before is prescribed & I do give him for his payment (10 pounds?)


view all 12

Alice Warren's Timeline

Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England
Age 21
Probably Royston, Hertfordshire, England
March 28, 1557
Age 52
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
May 22, 1984
Age 52
May 29, 1984
Age 52
February 18, 1997
Age 52
February 28, 1997
Age 52
March 26, 1997
Age 52