Is your surname Willoughby?

Research the Willoughby family

Alice Willoughby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Willoughby

Also Known As: "Alice Layton", "Elizabeth Newton", "Margaret Herbert", "Alice Seyton", "Alice Brewster"
Birthplace: Possibly, Virginia
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Willoughby and Capt. Thomas Willoughby, Ancient Planter
Mother of Elizabeth Allerton and Thomas Willoughby, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Willoughby

The Old Dominion in the Seventeenth Century By Warren M. Billings

His wife was named Alice (last name unknown) and his son, Thomas, was born in 1632 and his daughter, Elizabeth, in 1635. (3)

His wife may have been Alice Layton, daughter of John Layton and Ann Burras who were the first English marriage on American soil in 1608 in Virginia. Elizabeth married before her brother, thus she may have been the eldest. This could mean that her father, Thomas married about 1628-1630. Out of an 18 year period, he spent 12 years old of colony. Much time was spent in England and probably Barbados.

on a deposition dated 26 November 1650, he signed it Captain Thomas Willoughby, gentleman, aged 52. He died April 15, 1657 (age 57 or 59) in Al Halowes, Barking, England. (3) (7) He left an estate in Barbados. (7)


view all

Alice Willoughby's Timeline

December 25, 1632
Age 22
Willoughby Point,Norfolk,Virginia,USA
Age 22
Elizabeth City, Virginia
September 27, 1635
Age 25
Parnham, Suffolk, England