Is your surname Perkins?

Research the Perkins family

Records for Alys Perkins

5,344,528 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alys Perkins (Astley)

Also Known As: "Alice Perkins", "Alice de Astley", "d'Astley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
Place of Burial: St John Baptist Churchyard, Rugby, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire and Edith Astley
Wife of Thomas Perkins, Sr.
Mother of Juliana Compton; Thomas Perkins, Jr.; Joan Sleyter; Henry Perkins and FNU Perkins
Half sister of Richard Astley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alys Perkins

Find A Grave Memorial# 90443145; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=90443145

  • Birth: unknown in Warwickshire, England
  • Death: Oct. 15, 1538 in Warwickshire, England
  • Children: Thomas Henry Perkins, II 1484-1546  (**NOT correct based on dates of birth for parents)
  • Family links: 
    • Spouse:  Thomas Perkins (1475 - 1528) 
  • Burial: St John Baptist Churchyard in Rugby, Warwickshire, England
***************************

Info from: http://kristinhall.org/fambly/Perkins/ThomasPerkins2.html

MARRIAGE

  • In 1500 when Thomas was 25, he married Alice DE ASTLEY[1], in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England[5]. * Alice was born in either 1461 or 1481 in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England[1,5], although the latter is most likely, given the fact that her children were born around 1500. Yet another source gives 1475 as her birth year, but 1481 seems most likely.
  • Alice died in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England before 10 October 1538; she was 77 or, more likely, 57 years of age[5].
**************************

From: http://www.boydhouse.com/michelle/hussey/thomasalysperkins.html

  • ALICE PERKYNS of Hillmorton, Widow, in her will, dated 31 July, 1538,
  • she directs that she shall “be buried in the church of St. John the Baptist of Hyllmorton,” and
  • mentions: Jeyn Sleyter, “my daughter,” Juliana Cumpton “my daughter,” Henry Perkyns “my son,” executor; John Stokys, Clerke, Thomas Clerke, Richd. Smyth, supervisors; John Brendon, Clerke, George Dobbe, Willm. Freman, Thomas Dunkele, Richd. Bassett, witnesses. 
   
  • The inventory, dated 10 Oct., 1538, was taken by: John Brendon, Clerke, Wm. Buttye, Wm. Freman, Thomas Dunkley, Edwd Twygare, appraisers. 
    Amount œ36 2s. 1d. 
   
  • Proved at Lichfield, 15 October, 1538, by Henry Perkins.
  • Source:  Perkins, D.W., Notes on the Perkins Families in England, Salem, MA 1894.
**************************

The will of Alice Perkyns of Hillmorton, widow was dated July 31 and proved October 15, 1538.

  • She asked that she be buried in the church of St. John the Baptist.
  • To jeyn Sleyter, her daughter. To Juliana Cumpton, her daughter. To Henry Perkyns, her son and executor. Supervisors: John Stokys, clerk, Thomas Clerke, Richard Smyth.
  • Witnesses: John Brendon, clerk, George Dobbe, William Freman, Thomas Dunkele, Richard Bassett.
  • Source: Davis, Walter Goodwin, The Ancestry of Dudley Wildes, 1759–1820, of Topsfield, Massachusetts, Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, 1959, p. 81-2.
**************************

From: http://www.jeaniesgenealogy.com/2012/11/john-perkins-of-hillmorton-england-and.html

  • Thomas, date of birth unknown, wrote his will on 3 April 1528 and it was proved a few weeks later on 21 April. His wife Alice outlived him by 10 years, she wrote her will in July 1538 and it was proved in October of that year.  
  • A quick note about Alice, her maiden name is not known and she is definitely not the daughter of Sir Thomas and Edith (Constable) De Astley.  
    • Thomas died in the Battle of Evesham in 1265 so I think that rules him out as her father.
  • Thomas and Alice had at least three children that lived to adulthood, they were Henry, Jone, and Jelyan.
  • He owned land and tenements in Hillmorton and nearby Lilborne.  
  • In her will Alice names her son Henry and Jeyn Slayter and Juliana Cumpton, her now married daughters.  
  • Thomas and his wife are buried under the floor of the Church of St. John the Baptist.
**************************
view all 15

Alys Perkins's Timeline

1461
1461
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1482
1482
Age 21
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1484
1484
Age 23
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1500
1500
Age 39
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1500
Age 39
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1510
1510
Age 49
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1538
July 31, 1538
Age 77
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1930
March 25, 1930
Age 77
1931
June 4, 1931
Age 77
1934
July 9, 1934
Age 77