Alice Fitz Walter (c.1158 - 1213) MP

public profile

View Alice Fitz Walter's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alice Fitz Walter
  • Request to view Alice Fitz Walter's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alice FitzRobert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clopton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Suffolk, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Alice Fitz Walter

http://sneakers.pair.com/roots/b78.htm#P6065

Alice FITZWALTER. Parents: Walter FITZROBERT (Lord of Dunmow) and Maud DE LUCY (Lady of Dis).

Spouse: Gilbert PECCHE (Baron of Bourn). Gilbert PECCHE (Baron of Bourn) and Alice FITZWALTER were married. Children were: Hamon PECCHE.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p464.htm#i4632

Alice FitzRobert was the daughter of Walter FitzRobert, Lord of Dunmow. She died after 1213.

Child of Alice FitzRobert and Gilbert Peche

Maud Peche+

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/o/Jeffrey-B-Clopton/GENE0001-0003.html

GILBERT3 PECCHE (HAMON2, GUILLAUME1) died 1212. He married ALICE FITZWALTER, daughter of Walter FitzRobert and Maud de Lucy.

Notes

Gilbert Pecche was the second son and heir of his brother Geoffrey. He was a knight of the Abbot of Bury and made a pilgrimage to the Holy Land before his brother's death. In 1199, he was fined for having his manor of Cheveley, for which he received a charter from King John confirming it, "as his ancestors had held it, of the gift of Roger FitzRichard", of the House of de Clare.

In 1196 he was involved in the dispute between Abbot Sampson and his tenants concerning their sevices. The dispute between the Abbots of Ramsey and the Pecches concerned whether they held Over in fee or each successively for life. King Henry I had decided the issue and King Henry II decided the issue again in 1186/87. Over in Cambridge had been granted by the Abbot of Ramsey to Guillaume Pecche and his wife Alfwen for life, not in fee.

      Children of Gilbert Pecche and Alice FitzWalter are: 

7. i. HAMON4 PECCHE, d. 1241.

ii. MAUD PECCHE, m. WILLIAM DE LANVELLI.

iii. ALICE PECCHE, m. NICHOLAS DE ANESTY.

--------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p464.htm#i4633

Alice FitzRobert

F, #4633, d. after 1213

Last Edited=18 Sep 2002

    Alice FitzRobert was the daughter of Walter FitzRobert, Lord of Dunmow. She died after 1213.

Child of Alice FitzRobert and Gilbert Peche

Maud Peche+

view all

Lady Alice FitzWalter's Timeline

1158
1158
Clopton, Suffolk, England
1187
1187
Age 29
Newmarket, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1187
Age 29
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1213
1213
Age 55
Suffolk, England
????
????
????
????