Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Goodwin (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Alice", "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blofield, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Blofield, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Blofield, Norfolk, , England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John (the Elder) Goodwin
Mother of Ciceley Goodwin; Thomas Goodwin; John Goodwin; Francis Goodwin; William Godwin and 7 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin

Source 4

John was probably born between 1505-1515. He was perhaps the grandson of William, son of William Goodwin who died testate in 1465, and who was perhaps the son or grandson of Vincent, who died testate in 1433.

Vincent is the earliest know Goodwin living in Blofield and was probably the ancestor of all the later ones.

John Goodwin and his wife Alice, her surname unknown, were married about 1537. She was probably the widow Agnes Goodwin who was buried at Blofield on 24 February 1565/66. Alice & Agnes were synonymous at that time.

John died before 1563 as implied by the will of his son Thomas.

Roger Goodwin of Blofield, who had children baptized in 1546-48, 1550 & 1554, was a brother to John.

view all 16

Alice or Agnes (Unknown) Goodwin's Timeline

1512
1512
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1537
1537
Age 25
Norfolk, Norfolkshire, England
1538
1538
Age 26
Blofield, Norfolk, , England
1538
Age 26
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1540
1540
Age 28
1540
Age 28
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
1541
1541
Age 29
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1542
1542
Age 30
Blofield, Norfolk, England
1546
September 8, 1546
Age 34
., Blofield, Norfolk, England
1549
June 12, 1549
Age 37
., Blofield, Norfolk, England