Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha

Is your surname Botha?

Research the Botha family

Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha's Geni Profile

Records for Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha

222,632 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha, b2c9d7e7f5

Nicknames: "Vorster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cradock, South Africa
Death: Died in Pietersburg, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theunis Johannes Botha, b2c9d7e7 and <private> Bronkhorst
Wife of <private> Vorster
Mother of Gertruida Maria Vorster; Emmerensie Frederika du Preez; Barend Jacobus "Kreupelbarend" Vorster; Alida Susanna Margaritha Vorster; Hester Helena Louisa de Jager and 8 others
Sister of Geertruy Aletta Botha, b2c9d7e7f1; Magdalena Wilhelmina Catharina Botha, b2c9d7e7f2; Theunis Johannes Botha, b2c9d7e7f3; Elsje Catharina Maria Johanna Botha, b2c9d7e7f4; Hendrik Lambert Botha, b2c9d7e7f6 and 1 other
Half sister of Petronella Margaretha Botha, b2c9d7e7f8; Wilhelmina Petronella Botha, b2c9d7e7f9; Elizabeth Martha Botha, b2c9d7e7f10; Jan Harmse Botha, b2c9d7e7f11; Johanna Anna Gertruida Maria Pienaar, b2c9d7e7f12 and 7 others

Managed by: Braam Schoeman, b3c1d7e8f8g3h1i1
Last Updated:

About Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha, b2c9d7e7f5

This is for Barend Jacobus. Name Barend Jacobus Vorster Nickname Swart Barend Born 11 Nov 1830 [1] Christened 15 May 1831 Colesberg Find all individuals with events at this location [1] Gender Male Died 26 Jan 1898 Kalkbank, Zoutpansberg. Find all individuals with events at this location [2] Person ID I781 vorster Last Modified 28 Feb 2011

Father Barend Jacobus Vorster, c. 25 Dec 1793, Graaff Reinet. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 5 Apr 1833, Nieuwe Hantam, Poortje. Find all individuals with events at this location Mother Amarensia Fredrika Kotzee Married Abt 1813 Family ID F187 Group Sheet

Family Alida Suanna Margaretha Botha, b. 7 Jun 1835, Cradock Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 28 May 1923, Pietersburg, Kalkbank. Find all individuals with events at this location Married 14 May 1851 Potchefstroom Find all individuals with events at this location [3] Children

	1. Gertruida Maria Vorster,   b. 7 Dec 1853,   d. 19 Mar 1863
	2. Emmerensie Frederika Vorster,   b. 5 Mar 1856
	3. Barend Jacobus Vorster,   b. 26 May 1858, Soutpansberg Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Apr 1932, Potgietersrust, Rabestraat. Find all individuals with events at this location
	4. Alida Susanna Margaritha Vorster,   b. 6 Dec 1859
	5. Hester Helena Louisa Vorster,   b. 20 Mar 1862
	6. Theunis Johannes Vorster,   b. 18 Sep 1863,   d. 18 Apr 1879
	7. Catharina Susanna Vorster,   b. 29 Jan 1865,   d. 23 Oct 1934, Pietersburg, Kalkbank. Find all individuals with events at this location
	8. Magdalena Wilhelmina Catharina Vorster,   b. 14 Dec 1866,   d. 19 Nov 1869
	9. Marthinus Christoffel Vorster,   b. 3 Nov 1867, Pietersburg, Kalkbank. Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Dec 1947, Pretoria Find all individuals with events at this location
	10. Hendrik Lambertus George Vorster,   b. 29 Jun 1870, Transvaal, Kalkbank. Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1925, Zoutpansberg. Find all individuals with events at this location
	11. Elsie Catharina Gertruida Magdalena Vorster,   b. 25 Apr 1872
	12. Gerharda Dirkie Vorster,   b. 14 Jun 1874
	13. Wilhelmina Paulina Theunisina Vorster,   b. 16 Jan 1880,   d. 16 Jan 1901, Pietersburg, Burgerkamp. Find all individuals with events at this location

Family ID F624 Group Sheet

Sources [S2] Geneaological Institute of South Africa Records..

[S11] JD Malan, Pretoria.

[S283] Potchefstroom NH Kerk Rekords.

view all 16

Alida Susanna Magrieta Botha's Timeline

1835
June 7, 1835
Cradock, South Africa
1851
May 14, 1851
Age 15
Potchefstroom, North West, South Africa
1853
December 7, 1853
Age 18
1856
May 3, 1856
Age 20
1858
May 26, 1858
Age 22
Far North, Limpopo, South Africa
1859
December 6, 1859
Age 24
1862
March 20, 1862
Age 26
1863
September 18, 1863
Age 28
1865
January 29, 1865
Age 29
1866
December 14, 1866
Age 31