Aline Aliva Bassett

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Aline Aliva Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aline Aliva Bassett

Nicknames: "Alvia Basset"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wicombe, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Linton Manor, Bromyard, Herefordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alan de Basset, Sheriff of Rutland and Aliva or Aline de Basset
Wife of Richard Talbot, III and Drew de Montague, III
Mother of Gilbert de Talbot, II and Richard Talbot
Sister of Hawise de lanvallei; Phillip Basset, Knight; Gilbert Basset; Fulk Basset; William Bassett and 3 others
Half sister of Alan Basset

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aline Aliva Bassett

Aliva Bassett, aka Aline born Abt. 1186 in Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England; died Aft. 1216. She was the daughter of Alan Basset and Aline de Gai. She married first Dreux de Montagu aka Drew de Montague, Drue de Montecuto, and Dru Montacute He died 1196. She married second: Richard Talbot before 1222. Looking for more information. Thank you.

-------------------- Children: 1. Gilbert Talbot b: Abt 1225 in Hereford, Herefordshire, England

view all 17

Aline Aliva Bassett's Timeline

1189
1189
Wicombe, Buckinghamshire, England
1217
1217
Age 28
London, England
1220
1220
Age 31
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1224
1224
Age 35
1225
1225
Age 36
Hereford, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1281
April 11, 1281
Age 92
Linton Manor, Bromyard, Herefordshire, England
1933
February 7, 1933
Age 92
February 7, 1933
Age 92
February 7, 1933
Age 92
February 7, 1933
Age 92