Abigail "Alita" Hare

Is your surname Hare?

Research the Hare family

Abigail "Alita" Hare's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail "Alita" Hare (Vrooman)

Also Known As: "Alita/Alada/Allada/Aita/Abigail/Elatta"
Birthplace: New York, USA
Death: Died in California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barent Hendrickse Vroman and Volkje Wemple Vroman
Wife of Lieut Henry Hare
Mother of Johannes "John" Hare; Mary (Faulkey or Folleby) Weegar; Peter Hare; Barnabus Barent Hare; Caty Hare Summers and 2 others
Sister of Hendrick Barent Vroman; Mary Vrooman and Meyndert Vrooman 1759 –

Managed by: Vl Beck
Last Updated:

About Abigail "Alita" Hare

Variously listed as Alita/Aita/Allada/Abigail/Elatta Vrooman. She married Henry Hare on 15 Apr 1763/1766 at the Reformed Dutch Church in Stone Arabia New York. After her husband was caught and accused of spying for the British, she pleaded for his life to no avail.

Butlers Ranger Seargeant William Newberry (who was captured and tried with her husband Henry Hare) appeared before the court. One of the questions posed to him was "Who were the persons that gave you the Intelligence of our movements?" Newberry answered "Thomas Plato, Wilham Rombauch and Henry Hairs wife - said Hairs wife went backwards and forwards every day to gain Intelligence for us."

Petition of Abigal Hare, widow of the late Lieut Henry Hare of Indian Department. Humbly shewth, that your petitioner, is a poor widow, with six small children, without any means to support them, the want of every necessary of life and the continual insults of the rebels obliged her to leave the province of New York and come off to this. Your petitioners said husband being ordered on a Scout, last summer, was taken by the rebels: who charged with being a spy. Tried him for the same. An unjust trial condemned him, in consequence of which, he was executed, whereby your petitioner is rendered miserable, poor, and needy. Her situation emboldens her to crave your excellency support and protection humbly praying, your excellency will take the same into consideration, and allow such a yearly supply or aid, as your justice may see fit, in order to assist her and her distressed children. Montreal 10 May 1780. You are hereby authorised and directed to pay to Mrs. Abigal Hare, widow of the late Henry Hare, a Lieutenant in the Indian Department, in consideration of her misfortune and distress, above related, the sum of 20 pounds sterling, as a yearly pension to be continued to her during her life, for the maintenance of her and her children. Given under my hand at Quebec this 25th day of May 1780. Fred. Haldimand to Colonel Johnson Superintendent of Indian Affairs.

After her husband's execution, she married First Sergeant Adam Empey.

I have been advised that she may have died in 1854 in California.

Family links:

 Henry Hare (1742 - 1779)*
view all 11

Abigail "Alita" Hare's Timeline

June 17, 1747
New York, USA
April 15, 1763
Age 15
Reformed Dutch Church in Stone Arabia New York.
November 22, 1766
Age 19
Age 19
Montgomery County, New York, USA
December 5, 1768
Age 21
Montgomery County, New York, U.S.A.
Age 21
New York, USA
Age 22
Albany County, New York, USA
September 8, 1771
Age 24
Ft Hunter, Tyron, New York, United States
Age 106
California, USA
Age 106