Alix FitzRichard de Normandie

Is your surname de Normandie?

Research the de Normandie family

Alix FitzRichard de Normandie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alix FitzRichard de Normandie

Nicknames: "Alix De Normandy //"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Falaise, Calvados, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Bayeux, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
Cause of death: Need to resolve: died 1053, 3 Aug 1098, or 1121?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard III, duc de Normandie and NN ?2x mistresses of Richard III (mothers of Nicolas and Alix) de Normandie, concubine
Wife of Ranulph I de Bayeux, Vicomte du Bessin
Mother of Ranulph II 'le Meschin' de Bayeux and Alice de Bayeux
Sister of Nicolas Abbot of de Saint-Ouen, Abbott
Half sister of William "The Conqueror" King of England; Philippa d'Evereux; aveline de normandy; william comte de normandy; richard 111 comte de normandy and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alix FitzRichard de Normandie

Alix de Normandie was the illegitimate daughter of Richard III Duke of Normandy by a concubine whose name has not been recorded for history.

Alix married Ranulph I de Bayeux, Vicomte du Bessin, son of Anschitil de Bayeaux, before 1040.

--------------------

Alice of NORMANDY [Parents] 1 was born 1021 in , Normandie, France. She married Ranulph I de BAYEUX on 1049 in Bayeux, Calvados, France.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Ranulph II de BAYEUX Vicomte de Bayeux was born 1050 and died 1129.

Source: 1Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (7th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992.), 132A-24, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 W426 1992.

--------------------

Cousin to William the Conqueror. Richard III was the older brother to William's father, Robert I of Normandy

--------------------

~Weis' Ancestral Roots . . ., 8th Edition, 132A:24, natural daughter of Richard III, duc de Normandie, married Randulph I, Vicomté de Bessin. She was the mother of Ranulph II, vicomté de Bessin, married to Maud le Goz.

Alix married Randulf Vicomé de Bessin, son of Anschitil Vicomte de Bessin and Unknown. (Randulf Vicomé de Bessin was born about 1017 in Bayeux, , Basse-Normandie, France and died after 1047.) -------------------- Alix is illegitimate daughter of Richard III of Normandy 5th Duke of Normandy (0997-1028)

view all 35

Alix FitzRichard de Normandie's Timeline

1021
October 14, 1021
Falaise, Calvados, Normandy, France
1050
1050
Age 28
Bayeux, Calvados, Normandie, France
1052
1052
Age 30
Normandy, France
1084
1084
Age 62
1098
August 3, 1098
Age 76
Bayeux, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France
1943
August 26, 1943
Age 76
August 26, 1943
Age 76
August 26, 1943
Age 76
August 26, 1943
Age 76
August 26, 1943
Age 76