Alois Hugo Nellmapius

irene

Is your surname Nellmapius?

Research the Nellmapius family

Alois Hugo Nellmapius's Geni Profile

Records for Alois Nellmapius

202 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alois Hugo Nellmapius (Neumann)

Also Known As: "Hugo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bielitz, Poland
Death: Died in Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa
Cause of death: Virulent Erysipelas
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Neumann and Charlotte Neumann
Husband of Johanna Corlydia Nellmapius (Hoffman)
Partner of Maria Catharina Du Preez
Father of Anna Maria Swanepoel; Albert Hugo Nelmapius; Albert Philip Nellmapius; Irene Violet Smit (Nellmapius); Alexander Jules Nellmapius and 1 other
Brother of Pauline Neumann and Auguste Neumann

Occupation: Industrialist
Managed by: Frieda Margaret Woollgar (nee Re...
Last Updated:

About Alois Hugo Nellmapius

The well-known Jewish financier, Alois Hugo Nellmapius, the trusted friend of President Kruger, never lived in the Zoutpansberg, but acquired land in the area. He was born in Budapest in 1847 and arrived at Delagoa Bay in 1873. A qualified civil engineer, he was drawn by the discovery of gold at Pilgrim's Rest in the Eastern Transvaal in 1873. He soon made his fortune not only panning for gold, but in 1876 he established the first chain of rest stations on the Nellmapius Road, in order to transport goods from Pilgrim's Rest to Delagoa Bay. He acquired large land-holdings in the Zoutpansberg in 1884. Around 1890, he was granted a concession for the 50-year lease of saltpans in the Zoutpansberg area, with the right to refine the salt mined there. -------------------- Consul-General for Portugal Friend of President Paul Kruger

view all

Alois Hugo Nellmapius's Timeline

1847
May 5, 1847
Bielitz, Poland
1881
September 23, 1881
Age 34
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
1882
1882
Age 34
1883
August 20, 1883
Age 36
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
1884
October 1, 1884
Age 37
Durban, Natal, South Africa
1887
May 21, 1887
Age 40
1889
1889
Age 41
1890
November 27, 1890
Age 43
1893
July 28, 1893
Age 46
Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa
July 29, 1893
Age 46