Capitán Alonso Ortiz Baca

public profile

Is your surname Ortiz Baca?

Research the Ortiz Baca family

Capitán Alonso Ortiz Baca's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alonso Ortiz Baca

Nicknames: "Vaca"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Capitán Cristóbal Baca; Cristobal III Cabeza de Baca; Ana Maria Pacheco y Ortiz and Ana Maria Ortiz Cabeza de Baca
Husband of Graciana
Father of Isabel Baca; Iqnacio Baca and Cristóbal Baca, II
Brother of Maria de Villanueva Ortiz Baca; Antonio Baca; Isabel de Bohorquez Baca; Juana de Zamora; Cristobal II Baca and 1 other

Occupation: Spanish Officer
Managed by: Unknown
Last Updated:

About Alonso Ortiz Baca

Alonso Baca died after 1662 at Rio Abajo, New Mexico, New Spain

He was a soldier who came with the second wave of settlers on Christmas Eve of 1600.

His family was among those settlers who remained loyal to the New Mexico settlement, and stayed in New Mexico.

He was one of the fourteen conspirators, along with his brother Antonio, who were to face execution on orders of Governor Pacheco in 1643. Alfonso and the 14 others, unlike his brother Antonio, escaped execution. He continued to live at his Rio Abajo home as late as 1662.

Alonso married Native American Woman of Analio in 1655 in Bernalillo, Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España. (Native American Woman of Analio was born in Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España.)

view all

Capitán Alonso Ortiz Baca's Timeline

1589
1589
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1600
December 24, 1600
Age 11
Nuevo México, Nuevo España

He was a soldier who came with the second wave of settlers on Christmas Eve of 1600.

1600
Age 11
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1629
1629
Age 40
Rio Arraba, New Mexico
1634
1634
Age 45
San Lorenzo, NM, USA
1635
1635
Age 46
Bernalillo, Nuevo México, Nueva España
1642
January 25, 1642
Age 53
Santa Fe, NM, USA

Corrupt and tyrannical ex-Governor of New Mexico murdered by Nicolás Ortiz, along with twelve other patriots. Rosas is alleged to have had an affair with Maria Perez de Bustillo, the wife of Nicolas Ortiz. Eight of these men were later executed for their involvement. Those involved included Luis Martín Serrano I, who kicked in the door to the room where Rosas was being held at the Casa de Reales, and Antonio Baca, his brother, Alonso Baca, Juan de Archuleta, Diego Marquez, Agustin Carvajal, Don Fernando Duran y Chaves, Cristobal Enriques, Juan Ruiz De Hinjos, Nicolas Perez de Bustillo, Juan de Archuleta, Diego Martin Barba, Francisco de Salazar Hachero, Pedro Duran y Chaves, Diego del Rio de Losa, Antonio De Salas, Francisco Lopez de Aragon, brothers Francisco and Juan II Lujan, Alonzo Ramirez de Salazar, Juan De Tapia, and Manuel de Peralta.

1643
July 21, 1643
Age 54
Nuevo México, Nuevo España

Alonso was condemned to death but somehow escaped beheading at the last moment.

1662
1662
Age 73
Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
????
Chavez Book Pg 10 And Baca Chart P. 142,142