Is your surname BULL?

Research the BULL family

Alonson BULL's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alonson BULL

Also Known As: "Alonzo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Bennington, VT
Death: Died in Clintonville, Franklin, OH
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Bull, Jr. and Sylvia Bull
Husband of Hannah LEONARD
Father of Mary BULL; Abigail BULL; William Bishop BULL; Chloe BULL; Harry BULL and 2 others
Brother of Chloe Bull Comstock; Jason BULL; Nathan Thompson BULL; Hiram BULL and Edith BULL

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Alonson BULL

Alonson Bull and his brother Jason were abolitionists, Jason serving as a “conductor” on the Underground Railroad from Clinton Chapel at 3100 North High Street. Jason’s photograph is in the Wilbur H. Siebert Collection at the Ohio Historical Society.

Alonson founded Clintonville, Ohio in 1846. His father was the first white settler in the area.

from: Clintonville History by Shirley Hyatt http://clintonvillehistory.com/

view all

Alonson BULL's Timeline

1797
November 8, 1797
Manchester, Bennington, VT
1822
May 22, 1822
Age 24
1823
1823
Age 25
1826
1826
Age 28
1828
August 31, 1828
Age 30
Columbus, Franklin, OH
1833
1833
Age 35
1836
1836
Age 38
1838
1838
Age 40
1841
1841
Age 43
1858
1858
Age 60
Clintonville, Franklin, OH