Alphonse "Scarface Al" Gabriel Capone

Ist Ihr Familienname Capone?

Die Familie Capone erforschen

Geni Profil von Alphonse "Scarface Al" Gabriel Capone

Teilen Sie Ihren Familien-Stammbaum und Fotos mit den Menschen, die Sie kennen und lieben

  • Ihren Familien-Stammbaum online aufbauen
  • Fotos und Videos teilen
  • Smart Matching™-Technologie
  • Kostenlos!


Alphonse "Scarface Al" Gabriel Capone

Also Known As: "Snorkey", "Scarface", "Scarface Al", "Al"
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, United States
Death: Died in Palm Island, Florida, United States
Cause of death: Complications due to many years of Syphilis
Bestattungsort: Chigago, Illinois, United States

Son of Gabriele FitzGerald Capone und Teresina Capone
Husband of Mary Josephine Capone
Father of Albert Francis Brown, born Albert Francis Capone und William Knight
Brother of Richard James "Two Gun" Hart, born Vincenzo Capone; Raffaele / Ralph James "Bottles" Capone; Salvatore "Frank" Capone; Ermino Capone, stillborn; Ermina Capone und 5 andere

Occupation: Entrepreneur
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alphonse "Scarface Al" Gabriel Capone

"I came to Chicago with forty dollars in my pocket...My son is now twelve. I am still married and I love my wife dearly. We had to make a living. I was younger than I am now, and I thought I needed more. I didn't believe in prohibiting people from getting the things they wanted. I thought Prohibition was an unjust law, and I still do." ~Al Capone

Al Capone is America's best known gangster and the single greatest symbol of the collapse of law and order in the United States during the 1920s Prohibition era. Capone had a leading role in the illegal activities that lent Chicago its reputation as a lawless city.

Capone was born on January 17, 1899, in Brooklyn, New York. Baptized "Alphonsus Capone," he grew up in a rough neighborhood and was a member of three "kid gangs," the Brooklyn Rippers and the Albert Street Gang in Brooklyn, and the Forty Thieves Juniors in the Five Points area of Lower Manhattan. Although he was bright, Capone quit school in the sixth grade at age fourteen. Between scams he was a clerk in a candy store, a pinboy in a bowling alley, and a cutter in a book bindery. He became part of the notorious Five Points gang in Manhattan and worked in gangster Frankie Yale's Brooklyn dive, the Harvard Inn, as a bouncer and bartender. While working at the Inn, Capone received his infamous facial scars and the resulting nickname "Scarface" when he insulted a patron and was attacked by her brother.

In 1918, Capone met an Irish girl named Mary "Mae" Coughlin at a dance. On December 4, 1918, Mae gave birth to their son, Albert "Sonny" Francis. Capone and Mae married that year on December 30. Source:

alle anzeigen

Lebenslinie von Alphonse "Scarface Al" Gabriel Capone

17 Januar, 1899
Brooklyn, NY, United States
4 Juni, 1918
Age 19
Illinois, United States
18 Dezember, 1918
Age 19
Age 25
- 1930
Age 29
25 Januar, 1947
Age 48
Palm Island, Florida, United States
Chigago, Illinois, United States