Alphonsus Count of Ghesnes de Vere, comte de Guînes

Is your surname de Vere?

Research the de Vere family

Alphonsus Count of Ghesnes de Vere, comte de Guînes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alphonsus Count of Ghesnes de Vere, comte de Guînes

Also Known As: "Alphonse", "Alphonso", "de Ghesnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ver, Manche, Lower Normandy, France
Death: Died in Cotentin, Normandy, Ver, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Manassès of Vere, count of Guînes (Fictitious Person) and Petronella de Boulogne
Husband of Katherine of Flanders
Father of Rohese de Vere
Half brother of Sibilla Countess of Ghisnes (Gand)

Occupation: Comte de Guînes
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alphonsus Count of Ghesnes de Vere, comte de Guînes

Many problems with the following statements:

Alphonso was born in 1000 in Hedingham, Essex, England.1 Alphonso's father was Manussus de Vere and his mother was Petronella of Boulogne. His paternal grandparents were Gallus de Vere and Gertrude of Clermont. He was an only child.

   *
     Children
         o
           Male Alberic (The Monk) de Vere
           Alberic, known as The Monk, was born in 1033 in Hedingham, Essex, England.3   He died at the age of 55 in 1088.3 

1 http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jdp-fam&id=I24430&style=TABLE

2 http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jdp-fam&id=I7064

3 http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jdp-fam&id=I53657&style=TABLE

4. Abbrev: Pullen010502.FTW

     Title: Pullen010502.FTW

5. http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jdp-fam&id=I24430&style=TABLE

--------------------

He was Councilor to Edward the Confessor, King of England.

view all 12

Alphonsus Count of Ghesnes de Vere, comte de Guînes's Timeline

1000
1000
Ver, Manche, Lower Normandy, France
1029
1029
Age 29
England
1076
December 1076
Age 76
Cotentin, Normandy, Ver, France
????
????
????
????
of, Hedingham, Essex
????
of, Hedingham, Essex
????
of, Hedingham, Essex
????