Alsobrook High (1758 - 1822) MP

‹ Back to High surname

Is your surname High?

Research the High family

Capt. Alsobrook High's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alsey"
Birthplace: Prince George County (now Dinwiddie County) Virginia
Death: Died in Wake, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Amy Ryan Gunson (Amy Ann Ryan)
Last Updated:

About Alsobrook High

Alsobrook High

  • Birth: Jan 5 1758  Prince George Co VA
  • Death: Nov 27 1822 Wake Co NC, USA
  • Father: John High, Jr. b. 1717 in Southwark Parish, Surry Co VA
  • Mother: Ruth Mitchell b. 1719 in Surry Co VA, USA

Marriage

  1. to Agnes Martin b. 29 Dec 1759 in Wake Co NC, USA, daug of William Martin, b. 1732 in Granville Co NC and Ann Terrell, b. 10 July 1739 Caroline Co VA; on Feb 22 1780 Wake Co NC, USA

Military Service: American Revolutionary War, Title-Captain

-----------------

Sources

  1. DAR Ancestor #: A055363
  2. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Name: Solomon High SAR Membership: 59559 Death Date: 1853 Father: Alsabrook High Mother: Agmes Martin Spouse: Emilia Gasquet  Children: Frederica H High  Source Citation: Volume: 298; SAR Membership Number: 59559.

.

view all 17

Capt. Alsobrook High's Timeline

1758
January 5, 1758
Prince George County (now Dinwiddie County) Virginia
1782
February 8, 1782
Age 24
Wake Coutny North Carolina
1783
December 5, 1783
Age 25
Wake County North Carolina
1785
October 5, 1785
Age 27
Wake County North Carolina
1787
July 23, 1787
Age 29
Wake County North Carolina
July 23, 1787
Age 29
Wake, North Carolina, United States
1789
July 23, 1789
Age 31
Wake County North Carolina
1791
June 22, 1791
Age 33
Wake County North Carolina
1793
May 6, 1793
Age 35
Wake County North Carolina