Alwara

public profile

Records for Alwara

906 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alwara

Nicknames: "Alwara", "Countess Of Mercia", "Ælwara of Mercia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mercia, Coventry, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Mercia,,,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Æthelstan, Duke Of The East Angles and Aelfwyn
Wife of Leofwine, Ealdorman of the Hwicce
Mother of Northman; Leofric, Earl of Mercia; Godwin and Eadwine

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alwara

Alward of the EAST ANGLES -------------------- Alwara married Earl Leofwine MERCIA, son of Edulph and Elfwina MERCIA. (Earl Leofwine MERCIA was born about 950 in , Mercia, England and died in 1028.)

-------------------- http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/i/l/Lisa-A-Wilsonpennington/GENE3-0046.html

view all

Alwara's Timeline

940
940
Mercia, Coventry, Warwickshire, England
966
966
Age 26
Mercia, England
967
967
Age 27
Mercia,,,England
968
May 14, 968
Age 28
Mercia, England
971
971
Age 31
Mercia,,,England
979
979
Age 31
Balterley, Newcastle under Lyme, Staffordshire, England
????
????