Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter

Is your surname Andersdatter?

Research the Andersdatter family

Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter's Geni Profile

Records for Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter

626,698 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter

Also Known As: "Amalie Jørgine Hofstad"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flakstad, Flakstad, Nordland, Norway
Death: Died in Vestvågøy, Nordland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Wife of Nils Tanke Loss Finstad
Mother of Jens Martin Finstad and Aslaug Johanna Finstad

Managed by: Hans Egil Hansen
Last Updated:

About Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter

"Borge and Valberg bygdebok bind IX, gnr 134 Skokkelvik" claims that Nils Tanke Loss Jensen Finstad married Amalie Jørgine Andreasdatter b. 1860 Alstahaug d. 1895 and that they had the children Jens Martin b. 1890 and Aslaug Johanna b. 1891 together. This has been referenced in several trees on internet.This, however, must be a mistake. I support this as follows:

1. Record of marriage, number 9: [http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=6658&idx_id=6658&uid=ny&idx_side=-146]

Amalie Jørgine is here referred to as Hofstad, born in Flakstad in 1863.

2. Baptism of child Jens Martin, number 9: [http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=6658&idx_id=6658&uid=ny&idx_side=-35]

Father is Nils Tanke Jensen and mother is Amalie Jørgine Hofstad b. 1863

3. Baptism of child Aslaug Johanna, number 17: [http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=39689&idx_id=39689&uid=ny&idx_side=-17]

Father is Nils Jensen Skokkelvikø and mother is Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter b. 1862.

4. Record of burial, number 14: [http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=6658&idx_id=6658&uid=ny&idx_side=-189]

This is the burial of Amalie Jørgine Hofstad (married). She died August 2nd 1895 and was born in 1863. Her place of living was Borge, Valberg, Skokkelvikø. Cause of death is given as "barselseng", so she died in childbirth.

None of these historical sources support that the wife of Nils should be Andreasdatter from Alstahaug.

If we look in the records of baptisms in Flakstad, we find this one, number 44: [http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=10001&idx_id=10001&uid=ny&idx_side=-20]

Here is Amalie Jørgine, b. March 24 1862, father is Anders Hofstad. This is consistent with all four historical sources above, so the wife of Nils must surely be Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter Hofstad born in Flakstad on March 24 1862.

view all

Amalie Jørgine Andersdatter's Timeline

1862
March 24, 1862
Flakstad, Flakstad, Nordland, Norway
July 20, 1862
Flakstad, Nordland, Norway
1889
October 10, 1889
Age 27
Vestvågøy, Nordland, Norway
1890
July 17, 1890
Age 28
Vestvågøy, Nordland, Norge
1891
August 21, 1891
Age 29
1895
August 2, 1895
Age 33
Vestvågøy, Nordland, Norway