Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel

Is your surname Knobel?

Research the Knobel family

Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel's Geni Profile

Records for Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel

27,174 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel

Also Known As: "'Aunt Elizabeth'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Worcester, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Baron Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel, SV/PROG and Maria Theresia Wilhelmina Eleanora Von Buchenroder, SM/PROG
Sister of Friedrich von Buchenröder Knobel; Friederike Maria Wilhelmine Knobel; August Friedrich Knobel; (Son) Knobel; Johanna Henrietta Knobel and 6 others

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel

Source: The Knobel Family and Relationships, J. B. Knobel, MJB 281.1(6), SA Library, The Names and Birthdays, etc., of the 12 Knobel children are:- Amalie Elizabeth ('Aunt Elizabeth') Single Born 17 - 12 - 1812 Died 10 - 3 - 1892 These names are as my Father, Johan Ludwig Knobel wrote them, but I expect the children were baptised with the names spelt as in German, seeing that they are mostly named after the relations in Germany and in the Cape, Named after Amalie Elisabeth ('Malchen') von Meyerfeld (nee Knobel) Employed as a Governess in a private residence

Source: Ancestry Library World Tree Project http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65627&ti=5542 ID: I65627 Name: Amelia Elizabeth Francisca Knobel Given Name: Amelia Elizabeth Francisca Surname: Knobel Sex: F Birth: 17 Dec 1812 in Uitenhage, South Africa Christening: 18 Jul 1814 George Death: 3 Oct 1892 in Worcester _UID: 3E1324042738491084ADE37930E7C19A30EA Father: Johann Balthasar Christian Knobel b: 15 Feb 1781 in Sinntal, Hesse, Germany Mother: Maria Theresia Eleanora Wilhelmina Von Buchenroeder b: 24 Nov 1786 in Germany

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1379503&tree=1 Amalia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel (1812 - 1892) Birth: 17 Dec 1812 Gender: Female Died: 10 Mar 1892 Worcester Person ID: I1379503 Geneagraphie Father: Johan Balthazar Christiaan Knobel, b. 15 Feb 1781, Schwarzenfels , d. 20 Feb 1853, Caledon, Kaap, SA Mother: Barones Maria Therese Eleonore Weilhelmine von Buchenröder von Buschenrad, b. 24 Nov 1786, d. 3 Mar 1827, Wynberg Married: 19 Jul 1809 Kaapstad, SA Family ID: F988977

view all

Amelia Elisabeth Francisca Knobel's Timeline

1812
December 17, 1812
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1814
July 18, 1814
Age 1
George, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1892
March 10, 1892
Age 79
Worcester, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa