Amanda Elizabeth Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Amanda Elizabeth Jones's Geni Profile

Records for Amanda Jones

44,393,618 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amanda Elizabeth Jones (Rash)

Also Known As: "Manda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee
Death: Died in Richland, Iowa, United States
Place of Burial: Richland, Keokuk County, Iowa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert E Rash and Setha Lettie Rash
Wife of William Johnson Jones
Mother of Elsie Evelyn Jones; Hugh Sheldon Jones; ? Jones; Claren Clyde Jones; Miles Elmore Jones and 6 others
Sister of Peggy Rash; Melinda E Rash; Melvin Levi Rash; Robert Burton Rash; Simeon Rash and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amanda Elizabeth Jones

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105030640

Burial of her and husband William Jones: Friends Cemetery, Richland, Keokuk County, Iowa

Daughter of Robert Rash and Setha Lettie Bryant.

AMANDA “Manda” ELIZABETH RASH was born March 12, 1843, in Tennessee and died Feb. 18, 1910 at Richland, Keokuk County, Iowa. On Jan. 16, 1859 in Keokuk County she married WILLIAM “WILL” JOHNSTON JONES, born Jan. 25, 1834 in Texas and died Feb. 11, 1890 at Richland. They and their children Miles, Elsie, Ralph, Hugh and Claren Clyde are buried in Friends Cemetery, Richland.

Children of MANDA RASH and WILL JONES are:

i. Miles Elmore Jones, b. Sept. 18, 1859 in Keokuk County, d. Nov. 25, 1929 at Mt. Pleasant, Iowa. On Aug. 22, 1880 in Keokuk County m. Lucy Jane Barker, b. Jan. 25, 1863 in Keokuk County, d. Sept. 2, 1953 at Mt. Pleasant, daughter of Henderson Barker and Elizabeth Stephens. Jane and their sons Albert and Fred buried also buried in Friends Cemetery.

ii. Iris Rosetta Jones, b. May 20, 1861, d. Nov. 12, 1932.

iii. Edwin W. Jones, b. Dec. 29, 1862, d. April 2, 1885.

iv. Laura Elnora Jones, b. Feb. 18, 1865, d. May 27, 1929.

v. Elsie Evalyn Jones, b. March 22, 1869, d. Dec. 28, 1943.

vi. Ralph Benton Jones, b., 1872, d. Aug. 26, 1938. Didn't marry.

vii. Hugh Sheldon Jones, b. Aug. 3, 1874, d. Dec. 22, 1939, on July 11, 1903 m. Minda Rella Porter, 1879-1976, dau of Silas Porter and Jane Bennett.

viii. Claren Clyde Jones, b. Dec. 21, 1880 at Richland, d. Oct. 24, 1956, m. 1) Kate Amanda Wagner, b. Oct. 3, 1880, d. Nov. 7, 1925 at Adams, OH. Children: Otha, Amanda, Virgil, Leon, Von William, Oren and Agnes. M. 2) Barbara Lillian Tuttle. Children: DeWayne, Gene, Marion, Donna.

ix. Ethel S. Jones, b. Oct. 5, 1883 at Richland, d. March 27, 1886.

- - - - - - - - -

From http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/o/l/i/Robert-S-Olive/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0115.html:

The children of William and Amanda were all given names that totaled 16 letters. Aunt Elsie said that Grandma Jones told her that they didn't notice the number of letters until after the first three or four children, then they purposely chose names to have 16 letters. - Notes provided by Ruth Jones Bukwa, winter 1976

view all 16

Amanda Elizabeth Jones's Timeline

1843
March 12, 1843
Tennessee
1859
September 18, 1859
Age 16
1861
May 20, 1861
Age 18
1862
December 29, 1862
Age 19
1865
February 18, 1865
Age 21
1866
December 26, 1866
Age 23
1869
March 22, 1869
Age 26
1872
February 25, 1872
Age 28
1874
August 3, 1874
Age 31
1876
April 4, 1876
Age 33