Amanda McCutchen, Donner Party

Is your surname McCutchen?

Research the McCutchen family

Amanda McCutchen, Donner Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amanda McCutchen (Henderson)

Also Known As: "McCutcheon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pettis, MO, USA
Death: Died in Santa Clara Co., CA
Cause of death: Complications of childbirth
Immediate Family:

Wife of William McCutchen, Donner Party
Mother of Harriett McCutchen, Donner Party; John Edmondson McCutcheon; Thomas H McCutcheon; M McCutcheon; Laura McCutcheon and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amanda McCutchen, Donner Party

Survived, age 23

Amanda was one of the hardy young women who survived the Forlorn Hope. On December 16, 1846, she left her daughter Harriet with the Graves family and set out for help.

    While living at Sonoma with the Brunners, Eliza Donner Houghton recalled wearing "a dark calico dress and sunbonnet, both made by poor Mrs. McCutchen of the Donner Party, who had to take in sewing for a livelihood."
    Amanda died giving birth to her son Edward. William, left with three other children to tend, could not cope with a newborn, so Edward spent the first several years of his life with the attending physician and his wife, taking their name, "Johnson," as his middle name in gratitude.

Amanda died in 1857 at the age of 35. She died of complications while giving birth to their fourth son, Edward Johnson McCutchen.

http://www.reocities.com/Heartland/Estates/1208/Genealogy/donner.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43924260&ref=wvr

view all 12

Amanda McCutchen, Donner Party's Timeline

1822
1822
Pettis, MO, USA
1842
1842
Age 20
Pettis Co., MO
1845
1845
Age 23
1850
1850
Age 28
Gilroy, CA, USA
1851
1851
Age 29
Gilroy, CA, USA
1854
1854
Age 32
Gilroy, CA, USA
1856
1856
Age 34
1857
1857
Age 35
Gilroy, CA, USA
1857
Age 35
Santa Clara Co., CA
????