Amasa Lyman Mecham, Sr. (1845 - 1925)

‹ Back to Mecham surname

Is your surname Mecham?

Research the Mecham family

Amasa Lyman Mecham, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Amasey L. Mecham"
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
Death: Died in Orem, Utah, Utah, USA
Managed by: David La Ray DeGraw
Last Updated:

About Amasa Lyman Mecham, Sr.

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Morris Phelps Company (1851) Age 7


Departure: 9 June 1851 Arrival: 26 September - 1 October 1851

Company Information: This company began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs)

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 30, 1845, USA

Death: Jan. 17, 1925 Orem Utah County Utah, USA

Emily is the first wife of Amasa. He remarried in 1876 after her death, to Lorena.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Edward Mecham (1802 - 1895)
  • Irene Currier Currier Mecham (1809 - 1864)
Spouses:
  • Lorana Boren Mecham (1847 - 1931)
  • Emily M Cobley Mecham (1851 - 1875)*
Children:
  • Edward Cobbley Mecham (1868 - 1943)*
  • Amasa Lyman Mecham (1870 - 1942)*
  • Irene Mecham Crismon (1872 - 1931)*
  • Eugene Mecham (1875 - 1875)*
  • Wells Osmond Mecham (1877 - 1957)*
  • Emily Mecham McEwan Barrett (1879 - 1944)*
  • Alma Mecham (1881 - 1960)*
  • Earl Mecham (1884 - 1957)*
  • Amy Mecham (1891 - 1963)*


Burial: Provo City Cemetery Provo Utah County Utah, USA Plot: Block5, Lot76

view all 23

Amasa Lyman Mecham, Sr.'s Timeline

1845
March 30, 1845
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1866
December 1866
Age 21
1868
December 15, 1868
Age 23
Provo, Utah, UT, USA
1869
November 22, 1869
Age 24
November 22, 1869
Age 24
1870
February 21, 1870
Age 24
Provo Bench, Orem, UT, UT
1870
Age 24
1872
August 16, 1872
Age 27
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
1875
August 1, 1875
Age 30
Juab, UT, USA
1876
June 4, 1876
Age 31
Provo,Utah,Utah,USA