Ambrose Whitaker

Is your surname Whitaker?

Research the Whitaker family

Ambrose Whitaker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ambrose Whitaker

Also Known As: "Whiteacre", "Whitacar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Daretown, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Whitaker; <private> Abbott and Mary (Abbott) Dixon Whitaker
Husband of Ruth Harris; Freelove Whitaker Stratton; Ruth Whitaker Harris and Rachel Whitaker Leake
Father of Lewis Whitaker; Mary Ogden Whitaker; Freelove Thompson Whitaker; Nathaniel Whitaker; Abigail Parvin Whitaker and 7 others
Brother of Lewis Whitaker and Lemuel Whitaker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ambrose Whitaker

Ambrose and Lewis Whitacar were sons of Nathaniel Whitacar by his first wife Mary Abbot Dixon widow of Anthony Dixon and daughter of Thomas and Ruth Sheppard Abbot. Nathaniel Whitacar was the son of Richard Whitacar who came from London England to Salem New Jersey in 1675. Richard Whitacar's wife was Elizabeth Provoe Adkin, daughter of George Provoe who also from London to Salem NJ.

Born on Dec 15, 1730 in Fairfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey and died on Nov 5 1796 in Fairfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey. Buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery Daretown, Salem' County New Jersey.

Three wives: (1) Freelove Stratton (b 1734 - d 1767) (2) Ruth Harris (b 1743 - d 1772) and (3) Rachel Leake (b 1743 - d 1823).

Marriages: Jan 16, 1755 with Freelove Stratton; Dec. 10, 1766 with Ruth Harris; Oct. 5, 1772 with Rachel Leake.

Children with Freelove Stratton:

  1. Freelove, b. 1756. married Thompson
  2. Mary (Polly) b. 1758, married Ogden
  3. Nathaniel, b. 1760
  4. Abigail, b. 1761, married Parvin
  5. Catherine, b. 1763, married Reeves

Children with Ruth Harris:

  1. David, b. 1767
  2. Hannah, b. 1769
  3. Lewis, b. 1770

Children with Rachel Leake:

  1. Recompence, b. 1774
  2. Oliver, b. 1775
  3. Freelove (YES, A SECOND FREELOVE), b. 1778, married DuBois
  4. Isaac, b. 1780
  5. Sarah, b. 1781, married Vanmeter

From Colonial Families of Philadephia:

AMBROSE WH1TAKER eldest son of Nathaniel and Mary Ann Dixon Whitaker born on the old homestead December 15. 1730 lived a time on Jones Island later settling in Pittsgrove, Salem county. He married first January 16, 1755 Freelovc daughter of Benjamin and Abigail Preston Stratton, died May 8, 1765 aged thirty two years two months ten days. He married second December 10, 1766 Ruth, daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth Harris, born June 10, 1733 died November 4, 1771 ; third October 5, 1772 Rachel, daughter of Recompence Leake born October 3, 1743 died January 30, 1823 who is buried beside him in the Presbyterian Churchyard at Daretown. He had in all thirteen children, twelve of whom lived to mature years and married five by his first wife, three by the second, and five by the third wife. Ten of these survived him. Ambrose Whitaker died November 5, 1796 aged sixty eight years ten months ten days.

view all 18

Ambrose Whitaker's Timeline

1730
December 15, 1730
Fairfield Township, Cumberland, New Jersey, United States
1755
January 16, 1755
Age 24
Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1756
November 21, 1756
Age 25
Fairfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1758
October 10, 1758
Age 27
Fairfield, Essex County, NJ, USA
1760
February 8, 1760
Age 29
Fairfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1761
May 8, 1761
Age 30
Fairfield Township, Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1763
October 14, 1763
Age 32
Fairfield Township, Cumberland County, NJ, USA
1766
December 10, 1766
Age 35
Cumberland County, New Jersey, United States
1767
October 17, 1767
Age 36
NJ, USA
1769
1769
Age 38
Cumberland County, NJ, USA