Amelia Bell (Hansborough) (1776 - 1833)

‹ Back to Bell surname

Is your surname Bell?

Research the Bell family

Amelia Bell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hansbrough"
Death: Died
Managed by: Doug Robinson
Last Updated:

About Amelia Bell (Hansborough)

Amelia Hansbrough was born 27 SEP 1776, and died 1 JUN 1833. She married James Madison Bell 23 MAY 1798.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rhio/MargEstes.htm

AMELIA HANSBROUGH: (223 Peter) Born September 26, 1776; died June 1, 1833; married Captain James Madison Bell on May 23, 1798. In 1822-23, she inherited from her father, the tract of land in Stafford County, together with the tavern and all appurtenances thereon, which he had purchased from the executors of William Garrard. She also inherited other land and property in the settlement of her father's estate. For further information on the Bell Family see Section 6, Chapter V. Captain and Mrs. Bell had seven children.

http://flanaganfamily.net/genealo/hansbro/jwh/jwhansbr.htm

view all

Amelia Bell's Timeline

1776
1776
1798
1798
Age 22
1800
1800
Age 24
1809
1809
Age 33
Culpeper County, Virginia
1833
1833
Age 57