Rosalie Amelia Selfridge (Buckingham) (1860 - 1918)

‹ Back to Selfridge surname

10

Matches

0 2 8
Adds more complete birth place and spouse(s).

View Rosalie Amelia Selfridge (Buckingham)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Rosalie Amelia Selfridge (Buckingham)
  • Request to view Rosalie Amelia Selfridge (Buckingham)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Rose""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Death: Died in Highcliffe, Christ Church, England
Cause of death: influenza
Managed by: Michael Reid Delahunt, art teacher & lexicographer
Last Updated:

About Rosalie Amelia Selfridge (Buckingham)

Rosalie Amelia Buckingham, born July 5, 1860, in Chicago, Ill., daughter of Benjamin Hale and Martha Euretta (Potwin) Buckingham; married November 11, 1890, in Chicago, Ill., to Harry Gordon Selfridge, of Chicago, Ill., who was born January 11, 1858, in Ripon, Wis., son of Adj.-Gen. Robert Oliver and Lois Frances (Baxter) Selfridge, of Jackson, Mich.

Mr. H. G. Selfridge was admitted as partner, January 1, 1890, to the firm of Marshall Field & Co., wholesale and retail dry goods merchants, Chicago.

Mrs. Selfridge spent from 1873 to 1879 in study of languages and music with her mother in Europe. From 1884 to 1888 spent with her family in travel through Russia, Turkey, Holy Land, Egypt, Greece, Austria, Germany, Denmark, Norway and Sweden, Netherlands, France, Spain and England, Scotland and Ireland, Italy and Switzerland.

They reside (1892) at 182 Rush St., Chicago, Ill. No children.

Source: The ancestors of Ebenezer Buckingham, who was born in 1748, and of his descendants, R. R. Donnelley & sons, 1892, (256 pages), pages 183-184, downloaded May 2011 from http://books.google.com/

<> <><> <><><><><> <><> <>

Kate Sturges Buckingham, Rose Buckingham's second cousin, donated funds for the construction of the famed Buckingham Fountain, the centerpiece of Chicago's Grant Park, formally titled the Clarence Buckingham Memorial Fountain, after Kate's brother. Constructed in 1927, the fountain is one of the largest of its kind with a center jet that streams water 150 feet in the air. The structure was designed by Chicago architect Edward Bennet who, along with French sculptor Marcel Loyau and engineer Jazques H. Lambert, built the fountain in the vein of the Latona Basin at Versailles.

The fountain is designed to symbolize Lake Michigan, with four pairs of Art Deco style sea horses that symbolize the four states that border Lake Michigan's shoreline. During its more impressive water displays, the fountain circuits through more than 15,000 gallons of water per minute. In total, the fountain contains more than 1,500,000 gallons of water and contains nearly 200 jets. The fountain was constructed at a cost of $750,000, along with the Buckingham Fountain Endowment Fund with an initial investment of $300,000 to pay for maintenance. Buckingham Fountain was dedicated on August 26, 1927.

Today, it's known as the "front door to Chicago's front yard" in reference to its flagship position in Grant Park, and it was added to the National Registry of historic Places, July 21, 1993.

Here's the path between Rose Buckingham and Kate Buckingham:

Rose Buckingham → Benjamin H. Buckingham, her father → Alvah Buckingham, his father → Ebenezer Buckingham, Jr., his brother → Ebenezer Buckingham, Jr., his son → Kate Buckingham, his daughter

view all

Amelia "Rose" Selfridge (Buckingham)'s Timeline

1860
July 5, 1860
Chicago, IL
1890
November 11, 1890
Age 30
Chicago, Cook Co., IL, USA
1892
1892
Age 31
1893
September 10, 1893
Age 33
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
1899
April 2, 1899
Age 38
Chicago, Cook Co., IL
1901
1901
Age 40
1918
May 12, 1918
Age 57
Highcliffe, Christ Church, England
????
Highcliffe, Hampshire, England