Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Amicia Lee's Geni Profile

Records for Amicia Lee

30,269,212 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amicia Lee (Colwick)

Also Known As: "Avis"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Ashfield, MP
Wife of Edmund Lee
Sister of Francis Ashfield; daughter #1 of Edmund Ashfield and daughter #2 of Edmund Ashfield
Half sister of Cecily Fortescue

Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Amicia Lee

Ashfield died at Ewelme 24 Jan. 1578 and was buried at Shenley in accordance with the wish expressed in his will. He left £30 or £40 to build a tomb for himself and his wife, who had predeceased him. His only son Francis and two of his three daughters had also died, so his landed property in Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire went to the surviving daughter, Amicia or Avis, wife of Edmund Lee, and to two grandsons, Edmund Fettiplace and Robert Fortescue. The will, dated July 1577 and proved in the following February, is that of a wealthy man. The detailed description of household furnishings, clothes and plate includes a collection of gilt bowls and suits in taffeta, satin and other rich materials. Two grandchildren each received £100, and Thomas Bromley, co-supervisor with John Fortescue, £20.4

Ref Volumes: 1558-1603 Author: N. M. Fuidge Notes 1. C142/180/1; Vis. Oxon. (Harl. Soc. v), 168; G. Lipscomb, Bucks. iv. 393. 2. LP Hen. VIII, vii. 315; x. 358; xiii(1), p. 573; xxi(1), p. 774; CPR, 1547-8, pp. 81, 88; 1558-6, p. 111. 3. LP Hen. VIII, vii. 315; xix(1), p. 496; Cam. Misc. ix(3), pp. 31-2; PCC 6 Langley; Shaw, Knights, ii. 74; APC, vii. 394; ix. 23, 323-4; Lansd. 23, f. 174. 4. J. M. and T. M. Davenport, Oxon. Lds. Lts. Sheriffs and MPs, 120 n; Wards 7/19/267; PCC 6 Langley.