Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester (1160 - 1215) MP

‹ Back to de Beaumont surname

View Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester
  • Request to view Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Said to have entered a convent at Nuneaton", "England"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in Haute Bruyere, Rouen, Seine Et Maritime, France
Occupation: Comtesse, de Leicester, Dame, de Breteuil, Comtesse de leicester
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester

Amicia de Beaumont1

b. say 1154

Father Robert III de Beaumont, 3rd Earl of Leicester1 b. circa 1121, d. 1190

Mother Petronilla de Grentesmesnil1 b. circa 1134, d. 1 April 1212

    Amicia de Beaumont was ultimately the heiress of the English earldom of Leicester.2 She was sister of Robert IV, the last Beaumont earl of Leicester.3,4 She was born say 1154. She was the daughter of Robert III de Beaumont, 3rd Earl of Leicester and Petronilla de Grentesmesnil.1 Amicia de Beaumont married Simon III de Montfort, comte de Évreux, son of Amauri III, 6th seigneur de Montfort and Agnes de Garlande, between 1166 and 1169; His 2nd.1,2,4

Family

Simon III de Montfort, comte de Évreux b. after 1120, d. 12 March 1180/81

Child

Simon IV "le Macchabée" de Montfort, 5th Earl of Leicester+ b. 1170, d. 25 Jun 12185

Citations

[S682] D.S.O. Lt.-Col. W. H. Turton, Turton, pg. 230.

[S862] Various EB CD 2001, Montfort family (Fr. lords).

[S862] Various EB CD 2001, Montfort, Simon de, Earl Of Leicester.

[S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, III:167, footnote (c).

[S1345] Anselme de Sainte-Marie (augustin déchaussé), Pere Anselme's Histoire, 3rd Ed., VI:74.

--------------------

The family of Simon II de MONTFORT and Amicie de LEYCESTRE

[133902] MONTFORT (de), Simon II (Amaury III & Agnès de GARLANDE), seigneur de Montfort et comte d'Évreux

  • married 1165 France ? (France)

LEYCESTRE (de), Amicie (Robert III & Perronelle de GRENTEMESNIL)

     1) Amaury V, married Melisende de GOURNAY
     2) Guy, seigneur de Castres et de La Ferté-Alais, married 1202 fin Helvise d'YBELIN

Bibliographie : Histoire de la maison royale de France (Père Anselme)

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/133/133902.php

--------------------

The family of Simon II de MONTFORT and Amicie de LEYCESTRE

[133902] MONTFORT (de), Simon II (Amaury III & Agnès de GARLANDE), seigneur de Montfort et comte d'Évreux

  • married 1165 France ? (France)

LEYCESTRE (de), Amicie (Robert III & Perronelle de GRENTEMESNIL)

     1) Amaury V, married Melisende de GOURNAY
     2) Guy, seigneur de Castres et de La Ferté-Alais, married 1202 fin Helvise d'YBELIN

Bibliographie : Histoire de la maison royale de France (Père Anselme)

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/133/133902.php -------------------- ID: I436315

Name: Amicia De Beaumont

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1160 in Of, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Death: 3 SEP 1215

Note: Alt. Spelling: Amice de Beaumont

Father: Robert De Beaumont , 3rd Earl Of Leicester b: ABT 1135 in Of, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Mother: Petronilla De Grandmesnil b: ABT 1134 in Of, Leicestershire, England

Marriage 1 Simon IV de Montfort b: ABT 1153 in Montfort Amaury, Ile de France, France

view all 30

Amicia de Beaumont, Countess of Leicester's Timeline

1160
1160
Montfort, Yvelines, Ile-de-France, France
1160
Montfort, Yvelines, Ile-de-France, France
1160
Of, Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1169
1169
Age 9
Of, , Leicestershire, England
1170
1170
Age 10
1185
1185
Age 25
France
1188
1188
Age 28
France
1188
Age 28
Of,,Ile De France,France
1215
September 3, 1215
Age 55
Haute Bruyere, Rouen, Seine Et Maritime, France
1921
December 19, 1921
Age 55