Amphilice Shepherd (Chamberlain)

Is your surname Shepherd?

Research the Shepherd family

Amphilice Shepherd (Chamberlain)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amphilice Shepherd (Chamberlain)

Also Known As: "Amphyllis /Spicer/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Normanton on Soar, Nottinghamshire, UK
Death: Died in Maulden, Central Bedfordshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Chamberlain and Jane Chamberlain
Wife of Thomas Shepherd, Gent.
Mother of Elizabeth Eaton (Shepard); Constance Bressey (Shepard) and Thomas Shepherd

Managed by: D Fields
Last Updated:

About Amphilice Shepherd (Chamberlain)

Amphilice Chamberlain was born circa 1544 at of Maulden, Bedfordshire, England.6 She married Thomas Shepherd, Gent., son of Thomas Shepherd, Gent. and Constance Hawes, on 7 October 1577 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, England; They had 1 son (Thomas) and 1 daughter (Constance, wife of Edmund Bressey, Gent.).1,2,3,4 Amphilice Chamberlain left a will on 30 July 1608.4 She was buried on 17 January 1611 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, England.1,4 Her estate was probated on 19 April 1615.4

Family Thomas Shepherd, Gent. b. c 1544 Child

   Constance Shepherd+7,1,2,4 b. 31 Aug 1578

Citations

   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 649.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 312.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 40.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 21.
   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 462-463.
   [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 153.
view all

Amphilice Shepherd (Chamberlain)'s Timeline

1558
1558
Normanton on Soar, Nottinghamshire, UK
1569
1569
Age 11
Ludlow, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1578
August 31, 1578
Age 20
Maulden, Bedfordshire, England
1600
1600
Age 42
UK
1610
1610
Age 52
Maulden, Central Bedfordshire, UK
????