Amschel Moses Rothschild

Is your surname Rothschild?

Research the Rothschild family

Amschel Moses Rothschild's Geni Profile

Records for Amschel Rothschild

392,544 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amschel Moses Rothschild

Also Known As: "Anschel ben Mosche Rothschild"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Death: Died in Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Place of Burial: Battonnstraße Jewish cemetery, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Kalmann Rothschild and Schönche (Schönle) Rothschild
Husband of Schöenche Rothschild (Lechnich)
Father of Bele (Bejle) Rothschild; Moses Amschel Rothschild; Mayer Amschel Rothschild; Kalman Amschel Rothschild; Gutelche (Jetelche) Rothschild and 1 other
Brother of Herz Moses Rothschild

Occupation: banker and goldsmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amschel Moses Rothschild

another source says he died on 6 October 1754

view all 11

Amschel Moses Rothschild's Timeline

1710
April 18, 1710
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1735
September 24, 1735
Age 25
1735
Age 24
Frankfurt Am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1736
1736
Age 25
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1744
February 23, 1744
Age 33
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1754
1754
Age 43
1755
October 6, 1755
Age 45
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
October 6, 1755
Age 45
Battonnstraße Jewish cemetery, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen-Nassau, Preussen
1755
Age 44
1774
February 23, 1774
Age 45
Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany