Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Amy Baldwin's Geni Profile

Records for Amy Baldwin

6,257,850 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amy Baldwin (Oviatt)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Amey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Oviatt, Jr. and Frances Oviatt
Wife of Richard Baldwin
Mother of John Baldwin; Edward Baldwin; Thomas Baldwin; John 1695 Baldwin; Richard Baldwin and 3 others
Sister of Samuel Oviatt, Sr.; Esther Eells; Thomas Oviatt, III; Dorothy Camp / Whitmore; John Oviatt and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amy Baldwin

Amy Oviatt. Born on 10 Feb 1667 in Milford, CT. At the age of 4, Amy was baptized in First Congregational Society, Milford, on 15 Oct 1671. Amy died in Milford, CT, on 28 May 1728; she was 61.

ca 1689 Amy married Richard Baldwin, son of John Baldwin (1593-Jun 1681) & Mary Bruen (ca Jun 1634-2 Sep 1670). Born in second week of Jun 1665 in Milford, CT. Richard was baptized in First Congregational Society, Milford, on 30 Dec 1666. Richard died on 28 May 1726 in Milford, CT. Occupation: cordwainer.

Richard’s will was dated 25 Dec 1742.

Their children include:

  1. John (1690-1694)
  2. Thomas Baldwin (ca 1692-2 Mar 1746)
  3. John Baldwin (14 Apr 1695-18 Jul 1774)
  4. Richard (1697-d.)
  5. Phineas Baldwin (ca 1699/1700-by 1789)
  6. Jerijah Baldwin (ca 1702-bef 24 Aug 1743) NEEDS VERIFICATION
  7. Charles Baldwin (ca 1704-31 Jan 1783)
  8. Edward Baldwin (1 Oct 1707-4 Apr 1778) NEEDS VERIFICATION

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr05/rr05_192.html

The most reliable sources for these early Milford families is Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott: Families of Early Milford. The most reliable source for the Baldwin family is CC Baldwin.

view all 15

Amy Baldwin's Timeline

1667
February 10, 1667
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1689
1689
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1690
1690
Age 22
1692
March 27, 1692
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1695
April 14, 1695
Age 28
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1697
June 27, 1697
Age 30
1699
1699
Age 31
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1704
January 24, 1704
Age 36
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1707
October 1, 1707
Age 40
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1728
May 28, 1728
Age 61
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut