Is your surname Eddy?

Research the Eddy family

Amy Eddy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amy Eddy (Doggett)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Aimee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Doggett and Dorothy Doggett
Wife of John Eddy
Mother of Sarah (Eddy) Marion; Mary Horton; Pilgrim Eddy; John Eddy, of Watertown ; Benjamin Eddy and 3 others
Sister of Sarah Doggett; John Doggett; Sewsan Doggett; Bridgett Doggett; Susan Doggett and 9 others

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Amy Eddy

E112:8 AMY DOGGETT, dau. of John and Dorothy Doggett; bapt. 16 Jul 1597, Groton, Suffolk, England; d. 20 Aug 1683, Rehoboth, Bristol Co., MA; (this is incorrect) m. abt. 1620, JOHN EDDY, son of Rev.William and Mary (Fosten) Eddy, bapt. 27 Mar 1597, St. Dunstan's, Cranbrooke, Kent, England.

From Plimoth Foundation:

Family: John Eddy married (1) Amy Doggett by about 1622 and had ten children. He married (2) Joanna (_____) Meade after May 12, 1666. She died in Watertown on August 25, 1683.

view all 26

Amy Eddy's Timeline

1597
July 15, 1597
Groton, Suffolk, England
July 16, 1597
Groton, Suffolk, England
July 16, 1597
Groton, Suffolk, England, England
1619
1619
Age 21
United Kingdom
1624
1624
Age 26
Boxted, Suffolk, England
1625
March 10, 1625
Age 27
Nayland, Suffolk, England
1634
August 25, 1634
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1636
February 16, 1636
Age 38
Nayland, Suffolk, England
1638
1638
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1640
September 30, 1640
Age 43
Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony